Alberta

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search

See Branches of Plymouth Brethren to explain abbreviation types (although in short: OB (& TW-P) are Halls & Chapels within the "open brethren" (although GH's (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels). EB/TW/TW-N/FWG are "Careful" Brethren (similar to OB Halls), and BC are (generally) independent community churches with early or indirect PB influence, and will (usually) not consider themselves "Brethren").

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local churches.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain data. Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media.

Contents

Central AB

Barrhead County

Neerlandia

Westlock County

Pibroch

Pickardville

Sunnybank

Centralwestern AB

Upper Athabasca Region

Athabasca County

Boyle

Ellscott

Lac Ste. Anne County

Cherhill

Glenevis

Hathersage

Yellowhead County

Mahaska

Upper Peace Region

Fairview

Grande Cache

Grande Prairie

Grimshaw

Spirit River

Northeastern AB

Div. 16

Wood Buffalo

Southcentral AB

Div. 5

Drumheller

Kneehill County

Carbon

Huxley

Vulcan County

Ensign

Div. 8

Red Deer metro

Lacombe County

LaCombe
Mirror

Red Deer County

Bowden
Elnora
Innisfail
Knee Hill Valley
Penhold
Red Deer
Spruce View

Starland County

Michichi
  • Starland Gospel Hall, AB (OB) 1912-1978
    • home meetings 1912-?; Sunbeam Schoolhouse ?-1925; Starland Schoolhouse 1925-1978
    • c/o Robert Hunter +1927+

Southeastern AB

Div. 1

Cypress County

Medicine Hat

Redcliff

Div. 6

Calgary metro

Calgary

Foothills County

Priddis

Mountain View County

Olds

Div. 7

County of Paintearth

Halkirk

Flagstaff County

Strome

Wainwright

Dry Crossing

Div. 10

Camrose County

Kingman

County of Minburn

Minburn

County of Vermilion River

Paradise Valley

Vermilion

Div. 11

Edmonton metro

Edmonton

Saint Albert

Stratcona County

Sherwood Park

Wetaskiwin County

Millet
Wetaskiwin

==Special Area #3

==Youngstown

  • Youngstown Gospel Chapel, AB (OB) 1960-2021+
    • Crocus Plains Schoolhouse Hall early 1930's-1959
    • Berry Creek Gospel Hall (OB) 1914-early 1930's
    • c/o S. Burdge @ P.O.

Special Area #4

Kirriemuir

Southwestern AB

Div. 3

Pincher Creek

Willow Creek

Granum

  • Jumbo Valley Hall, AB (OB) 1923-(1960-1965); 1983?
    • Jim Calderwood's home then Hall built on Alec Calderwood's farm

Div. 15

Crowsnest Pass

Coleman

Lethbridge County

Coalhurst

Lethbridge

Unknown Places

Chaplin (SK?)

Claresheim (Claresholm?)

Livingstone

Scottsdale