Minnesota

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search

See Branches of Plymouth Brethren to explain abbreviation types (although in short: OB (& TW-P) are Halls & Chapels within the "open brethren" (although GH's (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels). EB/TW/TW-N are "Careful" Brethren (similar to OB Halls), and BC are (generally) independent community churches with early or indirect PB influence, and will (usually) not consider themselves "Brethren").  AA/CA refers to assemblies of African or Caribbean origin, or predominant demographic, although all ethnicities are overly welcome in any assemblies.

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local churches.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain data. Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media.

Central MN

Cass County

Pine River

Otter Tail County

Fergus Falls

Pope County

Lowry

  • Lowry Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1973-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2016+
    • c/o Signer Rykhus +1973+; Vernon Bergquist +1973+; George L. Erlandson +1973-1985+;

Stearns County

St. Cloud

Todd/Wadena Counties

Staples

Central SE (Minneapolis/St.Paul/Bloomington), MN

Anoka County

Bethel

Ramsey

Ramsey County

St. Paul

  • St. Paul Meeting Room, MN (EB) +1896-1909; (TW) 1909-1949+
    • c/o Alfred Gill +1896-1903+; Frank B. Gill +1903-1908+; H.A. Gerst +1914-1917+; Roy Wagner +1927-1933+; Miss Charlotte Wagner +1944-1949+; Howard Wagner +1949+

Dakota County

Farmington

  • Farmington Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1966-1973+
    • c/o Marceline Hulet (b. 1919 Springfield, Williams, OH - d. 1987 Farmington, MN); dau. of Charles Adelain Hulet (b. 1875 Belgium - d. 1943 Austin, MN) & Adeline Marie Dimestre Hulet (b. 1892 France - d. 1961 Austin, MN)
      • 1946 @ Yakima, WA m. Clyde Emmett Hemstrom (b. 1915 Colby, KS - d. 1988 Farmington, MN), son of Arthur Albin Hemstrom (b. 1887 Bennett, Fillmore, NE; +1915-1961 Methodist Church, Colby, KS; d. 1965 Scottsdale, AZ) &
      • 1959 @ Spokane, WA

Hennepin County

Minneapolis

  • 25th Avenue Gospel Hall, Minneapolis, MN (OB) +1911+
    • @ 924 25th Ave. +1911+
  • Church of the Savior, MN (OB) ?-1993
  • Longfellow Avenue Gospel Hall, MN (OB) +1927+
    • @ 3012 Longfellow Ave.
    • c/o B. de Weerdt @ 1745 Iglehart Ave., St. Paul
  • Minneapolis Bible Truth Hall, MN (Grant-Ames) +1977-2018+
    • @ 3901 Grand Ave., So. 1977-2018+
  • Minneapolis Gospel Hall, MN (OB) +1904+
    • c/o William Amos Upton (b. 1860 Kingston, MN - d. 1949 Rest Haven Home, Ottawa, MI)
      • son of Rufus Porter Upton (b. 1820 Dixmont, ME - d. 1893 Minneapolis, MN) & Emaline Aleda Harshberger Upton (b. 1840 Marietta, OH - d. 1917 Los Angeles, CA)
      • wife: Ida May Johnson Upton (b. 1865 Otter Creek, WI - d. 1936 Minneapolis, MN)
        • dau. of Rev. Albert T. Johnson (b. 1821 Erie County, PA - d. 1889 Mosinee, WI) & Almeda Clarissa Rouse Johnson (b. 1831 Otsego County, N.Y. - d. 1920 Minneapolis, MN)
          • Albert was a farmer & Methodist Episcopal pastor.
  • Minneapolis Meeting Room, MN (EB) +1878-1909; (TW) 1909-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2016+
    • c/o A.M. Dole @ 114 N. 4th St. +1878-1880+; E.H. Smith 1879+; L.W. Braden +1889+; J. Spetch +1889+; Daniel Bennett +1901-1908+; W.C. Mapes +1903-1905+, +1911-1933+; M. McMiller +1914-1933+; U.C. McMiller +1944-1973+; Herman Wurz +1944-1949+; C.A. Strand +1944+; Evert Jyrkas +1949-1962+; Rudy W. Liljeberg +1962-1973+; Stephen Gammell +1985+; Richard Radtke +1985+; William J. Sanford +1985+;
  • Grace and Truth Gospel Hall, Minneapolis, MN (KLC) 1952-2020+
    • 14th Avenue Gospel Hall
    • c/o J.M. Milton
  • Grand Avenue Room, MN (PBCC) +1959+
    • @ 3901 Grand Ave.
  • Northeast Gospel Hall, MN (OB) +1927+
    • @ 28th Ave. & Ulysses St., N.E.
    • c/o James Innes @ 4126 Nicolet Ave.

Rice County

Dundas

Washington County

Cottage Grove

Central-East MN

Kanabec County

Mora

  • Mora Meeting Room, MN (EB) +1901-1905+; (TW) +1914-1949+; +1985+; (TW-N) +1999-2005+
    • c/o Julius C. Koch +1901-1905+; Jacob Annas +1901+; Fred Koch +1903-1905+; Mrs. Fred Maurer +1914+; Mrs. Margaret Maurer +1917-1923+, +1933-1949+; Carl Maurer +1923+; Frank Frase +1923+, +1933+; Fred W. Maurer +1927-1949+, +1985+; Mrs. Charles Erickson +1933+; Walter Stolle +1933+; William Maurer +1944+; Ruth Nelson +1999-2005+

Quamba

  • Quamba Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1923-1949+; +1962-1973+
    • c/o George Hoist +1923-1933+; Frank Frase +1927+; William E. Mittelstadt +1933-1944+; Mrs. Bertha Peterson +1944+; P.H. Peterson +1949+; Fred Maurer +1962-1973+; Stanley Soderstrom +1962-1973+

Pine County

Brook Park

  • Brook Park Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1933-1949+
    • c/o E.B. Ammans +1933+; Mrs. Cecil Kelsey +1933+, +1949+; A.H. Karges +1933-1944+; A. Erickson +1933+; Frank Kuchenbacher +1933-1944+; Mrs. Margaret Kelsey +1944+; Miss Eunice Kelsey +1944-1949+; Asa Campbell +1944-1949+; Ruth Soderstrom +1944+; Stanley Soderstrom +1949+;

Sandstone

Central-West MN

Douglas County

Alexandria

Northeastern MN

Saint Louis County

Duluth

Hibbing

Carlton County

Barnum

Cromwell

  • Cromwell Meeting Room, MN (EB) +1901-1909; (TW) 1909-1949+
    • c/o Henry Gravelle +1901-1908+; Joseph Richard +1905+; George Imbeau +1908+; Joseph Gravelle +1911-1949+; John Gravelle +1933+;

Northwestern MN

Beltrami County

Blackduck

Kittson County

Lancaster

  • Lancaster Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1917-1949+
    • c/o Mrs. Anna Quiner +1917-1933+; Mrs. A. Blair +1927-1933+; J.C. Quiner +1933-1944+; R.F. Quiner +1933-1949+; Mrs. Gertrude Blair +1944+

St. Vincent

Lake of the Woods County

Williams

Marshall County

Warren

Pennington County

Thief River Falls

Polk County

Fisher

Southcentral MN

Martin County

Welcome

Nicollet County

St. Peter

Southeastern MN

Mower County

Austin

  • Austin Meeting Room, MN (TW) +1933-1985+
    • c/o Charles Hulet +1933+; Mrs. Earl Pepper +1933+; Mrs. Charles Hulet +1944+; Samuel Hulet +1944-1985+; Joshua Hulet +1949-1973+

Olmstead County

Rochester

Wabasha County

Lake City

  • Lake City Gospel Hall, MN (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Mr. Colborn, Gardener.
      • Doris E. (Aldrich) Colborn (b. 1910 Worcester, MA - d. 1996 Lake City, MN), m. Robert Colborn (b. 1910 NYC - d. 1996 Lake City, MN), son of Conrad & Ida Colborn. Lake City UMC.

Winona County

Nodine

  • Nodine Gospel Hall, MN (OB) +1904-1927+
    • @ New Hartford Town Hall, 42846 County Road 12, Dakota, MN +1904+
    • c/o Ira James Beach (b. 1855 Elizabethtown, Brockville, Leeds, ON - d. 1934 Seattle, WA)
      • Joseph & Clara Beach emigrated to Township 105 Range 5, Winona County, MN in 1855. Joseph's ancestor, Elihu Beach, Jr., emigrated to Elizabethtown in 1811 from Vermont, and served in the Revolutionary War in 1780. Elihu was the first child born in Waterbury, CT. Their ancestor, John Beach (1623-1677) was born in St. Albans, Devon, England, and emigrated to New Haven, CT in 1643.
    • c/o Frank Haussman @ Dakota +1927+

Southwestern MN

Cottonwood County

Westbrook

Redwood County

Redwood Falls

Vesta

?

Costa

  • Costa Meeting Room, MN (EB) 1879+
    • c/o Mrs. John H. Roberts
      • possibly Anna Margaret Hummel Roberts (b. 1847 Hessen, Germany - d. 1931 Cottage Grove, MN); m. John Hallet Roberts (b. 1848 Honey Brook, PA - d. 1930 Cottage Grove, MN)