Difference between revisions of "Dallas Theological Seminary"

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search
m (added Tinder)
m
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
# Charles Feinberg - Adj
 
# Charles Feinberg - Adj
 
# Winifred G.T. Gillespie - Greek Linguist and consultant in DTS' publication of her father's work (W.H. Griffith-Thomas) and served with Arthur Farstad in the translation of the NKJV.
 
# Winifred G.T. Gillespie - Greek Linguist and consultant in DTS' publication of her father's work (W.H. Griffith-Thomas) and served with Arthur Farstad in the translation of the NKJV.
# Zane Hodges
+
# Zane Clark Hodges - prof. NT & Greek 27 years
 
# Henry Allan Ironside
 
# Henry Allan Ironside
 
# S. Lewis Johnson
 
# S. Lewis Johnson
# J. Dwight Pentecost
+
# J. Dwight Pentecost 1937-?
 
# Charles Van Ryn - Adj
 
# Charles Van Ryn - Adj
# John F. Walvoord
+
# John Flipse Walvoord
  
 
==Student Alumni==
 
==Student Alumni==
Line 42: Line 42:
 
# James E. Dunkerton (Baltimore, MD & Nashville, TN) 1959-1963
 
# James E. Dunkerton (Baltimore, MD & Nashville, TN) 1959-1963
 
# Conway Edwards (Plano, TX)
 
# Conway Edwards (Plano, TX)
# Anthony Evans
+
# Anthony "Tony" Evans
 
# Arthur L. Farstad
 
# Arthur L. Farstad
 
# Christine L. Faulkner
 
# Christine L. Faulkner
Line 49: Line 49:
 
# John H. "Jack Jr." Fish IV  - Late 1990's
 
# John H. "Jack Jr." Fish IV  - Late 1990's
 
# Jacinthe Desgagne Gaudreault's husband (Quebec)
 
# Jacinthe Desgagne Gaudreault's husband (Quebec)
 +
# Gary Geddes
 
# Jesse Gentile
 
# Jesse Gentile
 
# Peter Gentry (Petawawa, ON)
 
# Peter Gentry (Petawawa, ON)
Line 89: Line 90:
 
# Scott McCarty (Washington, GA & Warrenville, IL) 
 
# Scott McCarty (Washington, GA & Warrenville, IL) 
 
# Lin McLaughlin (Plano, TX)
 
# Lin McLaughlin (Plano, TX)
# William J. McRae
+
# William J. McRae 1967+
 
# Johnny D. Mitchell (Atlantic, IA)
 
# Johnny D. Mitchell (Atlantic, IA)
 
# Phillip Morris (Marshall, TX)
 
# Phillip Morris (Marshall, TX)
Line 100: Line 101:
 
# Chuck Pierce (Framingham Bible Chapel)
 
# Chuck Pierce (Framingham Bible Chapel)
 
# Henry Pitman
 
# Henry Pitman
 +
# Bruce Postma MACE1994, MABS1994;
 
# Leslie Rainey
 
# Leslie Rainey
 
# William Ross Rainey
 
# William Ross Rainey
Line 106: Line 108:
 
# Rowland Salter (McKinney, TX) 1995
 
# Rowland Salter (McKinney, TX) 1995
 
# Jamie Sernatinger (Mexico) 1990-1992
 
# Jamie Sernatinger (Mexico) 1990-1992
 +
# Priscilla Evans Shirer
 
# Dave Shoop (Garland, TX elder)
 
# Dave Shoop (Garland, TX elder)
 
# Nathan Delynn "Skip" Smith (Culver City Bible School prof) 1965
 
# Nathan Delynn "Skip" Smith (Culver City Bible School prof) 1965
# Pete Smith
+
# Peter L. Smith THM2008
 
# Bob Spiro (Seattle, WA)
 
# Bob Spiro (Seattle, WA)
 
# James Stahr
 
# James Stahr

Latest revision as of 10:25, 9 September 2019

Faculty/Staff Alumni

  1. Carl A. Armerding 1929-
  2. Ron Blue - Mission instructor 1981
  3. Ed Blum - founding elder @ Trinity Fellowship, Dallas
  4. Arnold D. Ehlert - Librarian (Evangelical Free but authored "Brethren Writers")
  5. Tony Evans - Adj
  6. Arthur L. Farstad
  7. Charles Feinberg - Adj
  8. Winifred G.T. Gillespie - Greek Linguist and consultant in DTS' publication of her father's work (W.H. Griffith-Thomas) and served with Arthur Farstad in the translation of the NKJV.
  9. Zane Clark Hodges - prof. NT & Greek 27 years
  10. Henry Allan Ironside
  11. S. Lewis Johnson
  12. J. Dwight Pentecost 1937-?
  13. Charles Van Ryn - Adj
  14. John Flipse Walvoord

Student Alumni

  1. James Alongi (Kansas City)
  2. Brian Atmore (Zimbabwe) 1977-1981
  3. Robert Banks (North Palm Beach, FL)
  4. Anthony Barone (Tonawanda, NY)
  5. Glenn Beaty (Mexico)
  6. Davey J. Bloom (Des Moines, IA) 1995-1997
  7. David Booker (Belleville, ON) 1976
  8. Rick Bovey (St. Louis, MO) 1970
  9. Ken Bowles (Union, MO)
  10. James Hall Brookes - 1882
  11. Eric Burson (Kansas Bible Camp)
  12. James Carrington (Milwaukee, WI) 1982
  13. Bob Chambers (Pierrefonds, QU)
  14. Paul Chipman (Baltimore, MD)
  15. Richard Clark (Louisiana to Madrid, Spain)
  16. Ron Clarkson (Des Moines, IA to San Diego, CA)
  17. Lenny Correll
  18. James Frank Couch, Jr. (Murfreesboro, TN)
  19. James Crawford (Cleveland, OH) 
  20. Kenneth A. Daughters (Fullerton, CA)
  21. Stephen Decker (Fort Worth, TX)
  22. Bob Deffinbaugh (Community Bible Chapel, Dallas, TX)
  23. Daniel DeGeer (Kawartha Lakes Bible College director)
  24. Wayne Denny
  25. James E. Dunkerton (Baltimore, MD & Nashville, TN) 1959-1963
  26. Conway Edwards (Plano, TX)
  27. Anthony "Tony" Evans
  28. Arthur L. Farstad
  29. Christine L. Faulkner
  30. Sam Felten (San Diego, CA)
  31. John H. "Jack" Fish III - 1969
  32. John H. "Jack Jr." Fish IV  - Late 1990's
  33. Jacinthe Desgagne Gaudreault's husband (Quebec)
  34. Gary Geddes
  35. Jesse Gentile
  36. Peter Gentry (Petawawa, ON)
  37. Gene A. Getz
  38. Chuck Gianotti
  39. David Glock
  40. Jon Glock
  41. Matthew Glock
  42. John Howard Goddard - 1948
  43. Jeremy Goering
  44. Tristan Guthrie
  45. Ken Hampton - (Detroit, MI)
  46. Ed Harris
  47. Chuck Harrison
  48. Fred Hendricks (Urban Bible Camp)
  49. Joel Hernandez
  50. Zane Hodges
  51. Henry Holloman (Prof. Sys Theo @ Talbot)
  52. Stephen Holmes (Denver, CO)
  53. Richard Houston (Lima, Peru)
  54. J. Gary Inrig
  55. Edmund Ironside - 1929
  56. Robby Jacobs - 1997
  57. Carolyn Custis James
  58. John B. Jimo III
  59. S. Lewis Johnson
  60. Stefan Johnson
  61. Roy Kosin
  62. Gordon Kyle (Mt. Hermon, CA) 1960
  63. Charles Larsen (Farmington Hills, MI)
  64. Robert Lehmann (St. Albans, WV)
  65. Doug Loveday (Lucan, ON & Labrador) 1986
  66. Robert MacLaren
  67. David J. MacLeod
  68. Ron Maness
  69. Thomas J. Marinello
  70. Richard Marso (Jacksonville, FL & Agincourt, ON)
  71. Ed Martin (Medellin, Colombia @ LC; Schofield Bible Church) 1982
  72. Ben Mathew
  73. Scott McCarty (Washington, GA & Warrenville, IL) 
  74. Lin McLaughlin (Plano, TX)
  75. William J. McRae 1967+
  76. Johnny D. Mitchell (Atlantic, IA)
  77. Phillip Morris (Marshall, TX)
  78. John Munro (Scottish worker to St. Clair Bible Chapel, etc.)
  79. Donald Norbie
  80. Bunso Otani (Glendale, CA to Urawa, Japan)
  81. Albert Otto
  82. Tom Paul (Laval, Quebec)
  83. Homer Payne (MN to Europe & Quebec)
  84. Chuck Pierce (Framingham Bible Chapel)
  85. Henry Pitman
  86. Bruce Postma MACE1994, MABS1994;
  87. Leslie Rainey
  88. William Ross Rainey
  89. Jeff Riley
  90. Steve Sanchez (NYC)
  91. Rowland Salter (McKinney, TX) 1995
  92. Jamie Sernatinger (Mexico) 1990-1992
  93. Priscilla Evans Shirer
  94. Dave Shoop (Garland, TX elder)
  95. Nathan Delynn "Skip" Smith (Culver City Bible School prof) 1965
  96. Peter L. Smith THM2008
  97. Bob Spiro (Seattle, WA)
  98. James Stahr
  99. Mark E. Stanger
  100. Ray C. Stedman 1946
  101. Mark Stucker (Simcoe, ON)
  102. Hal Threadcraft (Edmonton, AB)
  103. John Tillery
  104. Donald G. Tinder - 1960-1962
  105. Jim Van Dine 2001
  106. Charles Van Ryn
  107. Rick Vernon (Duncanville, TX) 1993
  108. David J. Vohar (Dallas, TX)
  109. Tina M. Wagner - 1997
  110. Robert Warner
  111. Daniel S. Williams (Berryton, KS) 1998-2002
  112. Ken Wilson (Anchorage, AK)
  113. Steve Witter
  114. Hoyt Chester Woodring, Jr. 
  115. William J. Wolitarsky (Culver City Bible School prof)
  116. C. Stacey Woods
  117. Jogvan Zachariassen (Faroe Islands) 1996