Difference between revisions of "Idaho"

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search
m (Saint Joe)
m (Coeur d'Alene (Cd'A))
 
Line 34: Line 34:
 
** c/o Ernest Frank Unruh (b. 1906 Gotebo, OK - d. 1991 Cd'A, ID) +1946-1991; wife Pansy Naomi Dixon Unruh (b. 1906 Standish Las, CA - d. 1997 Cd'A, ID); Ernest served USPS in CA & ID 1925-1965 including Asst. Supt. in Cd'A 1929-1962, then Asst. Postmaster & Postmaster; Ministered to jail inmates 40 years thru local Gideons chapter, of which he co-founded;
 
** c/o Ernest Frank Unruh (b. 1906 Gotebo, OK - d. 1991 Cd'A, ID) +1946-1991; wife Pansy Naomi Dixon Unruh (b. 1906 Standish Las, CA - d. 1997 Cd'A, ID); Ernest served USPS in CA & ID 1925-1965 including Asst. Supt. in Cd'A 1929-1962, then Asst. Postmaster & Postmaster; Ministered to jail inmates 40 years thru local Gideons chapter, of which he co-founded;
 
*** Ernest son of Heinrich Unruh (b. 1863 Russia - d. 1919 Burrton, KS) & Gertrude Jantzen Unruh (b. 1877 Russia - d. Cd'A, ID); His mother's 2nd husband may have been a Kliewer.
 
*** Ernest son of Heinrich Unruh (b. 1863 Russia - d. 1919 Burrton, KS) & Gertrude Jantzen Unruh (b. 1877 Russia - d. Cd'A, ID); His mother's 2nd husband may have been a Kliewer.
** c/o Robert L. Unruh 1992-2009; Donald Dixon Unruh (b. 1931 Cd'A, ID - d. 2019 Spokane, WA) 1994-1997, 2010-2019; Dion Unruh 2010-2020+;
+
** c/o Robert L. Unruh 1992-2009;
 +
** c/o Donald Dixon Unruh (b. 1931 Cd'A, ID - d. 2019 Spokane, WA) 1994-1997, 2010-2019; 
  
 
===Spirit Lake===
 
===Spirit Lake===

Latest revision as of 10:41, 2 August 2020

See Branches of Plymouth Brethren to explain abbreviation types (although in short: OB (& TW-P) are Halls & Chapels within the "open brethren" (although GH's (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels). EB/TW/TW-N are "Careful" Brethren (similar to OB Halls), and BC are (generally) independent community churches with early or indirect PB influence, and will (usually) not consider themselves "Brethren").  AA/CA refers to assemblies of African or Caribbean origin, or predominant demographic, although all ethnicities are overly welcome in any assemblies.

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local churches.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain data. Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media.


Northern Idaho

Benewah County

Saint Maries

Bonner County

Priest River

Samuels

  • Samuels Meeting Room, ID (TW) +1969+
    • c/o George J. Mandyke, (b. 1903 Galeton, PA - d. 1995 Spokane, WA) +1969+;
      • 1930 shoemaker @ Chicago, IL; 1923-1925, 1933-1942 Broome (Endicott & Binghamton), NY; 1945 @ Palmer School of Chiropractic, Davenport, IA; ?-1981 Creston, BC, 1982-1995 Spokane, WA;
      • wife Helena E. Calladine Mandyke (b. 1915 Ottawa, ON - d. 1981 Creston, BC), daughter of William John Calladine (b. 1874 Brockville, ON - d. 1936 Carleton, ON), 1891 Smiths Falls Meeting Room PB printer, and Janet Mathilda Anderson Calladine (b. 1886 Glasgow, Scotland - d. 1961 Carleton, ON). Family PB before 1881;

Kootenai County

Coeur d'Alene (Cd'A)

  • Walnut Avenue Gospel Chapel, ID 1935-2020+
    • @ Ft. Sherman Hall @ 332 Hubbard 1935+; @ I.O.O.F. Hall @ 220 N. 4th St. +1948+; 224 E. Walnut Ave. +1950-present
    • c/o William M. Rae 1935+; Walnie Frank Kliewer (b. 1907 Alsen, ND - d. 1989 Cd'A, ID) +1948-1950+; son of Peter Klyver P. Kliewer (b. 1880 MN) and his wife Frances Albrecht (b. 1878 Turner County, SD - d. 1961 Cd'A, SD;
      • Peter's parents were originally from Russia and served the Lord from 1927-1949 in Paraguay.
    • c/o Ernest Frank Unruh (b. 1906 Gotebo, OK - d. 1991 Cd'A, ID) +1946-1991; wife Pansy Naomi Dixon Unruh (b. 1906 Standish Las, CA - d. 1997 Cd'A, ID); Ernest served USPS in CA & ID 1925-1965 including Asst. Supt. in Cd'A 1929-1962, then Asst. Postmaster & Postmaster; Ministered to jail inmates 40 years thru local Gideons chapter, of which he co-founded;
      • Ernest son of Heinrich Unruh (b. 1863 Russia - d. 1919 Burrton, KS) & Gertrude Jantzen Unruh (b. 1877 Russia - d. Cd'A, ID); His mother's 2nd husband may have been a Kliewer.
    • c/o Robert L. Unruh 1992-2009;
    • c/o Donald Dixon Unruh (b. 1931 Cd'A, ID - d. 2019 Spokane, WA) 1994-1997, 2010-2019; 

Spirit Lake

  • Spirit Lake Meeting Room, ID (TW) +1920-1927+
    • c/o Oliver Collard +1920-1923+; Levi Collard +1927+
      • Levi Oliver Collard (b. 1868 Jumet, Hainaut, Belgium - d. 1942 Walla Walla, WA) lived in Spirit Lake, ID in 1920;
        • Levi also had a son Oliver Emanual "Levi" Collard (b. 1889 Rich Hill, MO - d. 1965 Spokane, WA), unknown if he lived in Spirit Lake in that era.
    • c/o James Oscar McCurdy (b. 1883 Granby, Newton, MO - d. 1956 Kellogg, Shoshone, ID) +1923-1927+
      • son of William Andrew McCurdy (b. 1849 Marrs Hill, Washington, AR - d. 1929 Miami, OK) & Sarah Jane Mitchell McCurdy (b. 1850 Macon, MO - d. 1912 Miami, OK)

Latah County

Moscow

  • Moscow Meeting Room, ID (EB Preaching Point) +1905-1909+; (TW) +1909-1916; (TW-N) +1999-2005+
    • c/o Mrs. Love +1905-1908+; Miss L. Koch +1905-1908+; Tim Drown +1999-2005+
    • c/o Julius Koch (b. 1868 Germany - d. 1916 Moscow, ID) +1911-1916; married Christina (b. 1874 Germany - d. 1960 CA), spent her childhood at the Larned Meeting Room, KS with her family.

Nez Perce County

Lewiston

  • Lewiston Home Assembly, ID (OB) +1954-1956+
    • @ 3821 16th St. c/o Hays Herbert Hunt (b. 1910 Hale, CO - d. 1977 Lewiston, ID) m. Marie Evelyn Lormar Hunt (b. 1915 Edmonton, AB - d. 1994 Arlington, TX) in 1940 at Boise Gospel Hall by Clarence C. Hollar; div. 1954;
      • In 1930, Herbert worked as a farmhand in Linden, ID for John Burton Darby (b. 1886 Richland, KS, 1893 to Crescent, ID, 1947 to Kendrick, WA - d. 1972 Spokane, WA) & Myrtle Mary Hammond Darby (b. 1896 Moscow, ID - d. 1961 Lewiston, ID). Obit for Darby misprinted as "John N. Darby".
        • John B. Darby, son of George Darby (b. 1835 NY - d. 1901 Southwick, Nez Perce, ID) & Sarah Cecelia Wallace Darby (b. 1852 Columbus, OH - d. 1921 Crescent, Latah, ID); Sarah was previously married to Osro Buck Hastings (b. 1837 - d. 1873 Osage, KS) 1870-1873, they had one daughter, Fannie Arabell Hastings Keller (b. 1871 - d. 1947 Coeur d'Alene, ID) m. Ernest Boyd Keller (1869-1954).
        • Myrtle, dau. of Dudley Joseph Hammond (b. 1852 Geneva, Kane, IL - d. & Mary Catherine Reeder Hammond (b. 1861 Grandview, IA - d. 1941 Orofino, Clearwater, ID).

Taney

  • Taney Meeting Room, ID (EB) +1896+
    • c/o A.T. Smith +1896+
      • might be Aaron Tuttle Smith (b. 1855 Marshall County, IN - d. 1934 Newberg, OR), m. Hanna Eunice Moore (b. 1871 Fairbury, IL - d. 1952 Newberg, OR) in Nez Perce in 1887.

Shoshone County

Kellogg

  • Kellogg Meeting Room, ID (TW) +1933-1956 Preaching Point 1956-1976
    • c/o J.O. McCurdy +1933-1956; Mrs. J.O. McCurdy 1956-1973+
    • c/o James Oscar McCurdy (b. 1883 Granby, Newton, MO - d. 1956 Kellogg, Shoshone, ID) +1933-1956
      • son of William Andrew McCurdy (b. 1849 Marrs Hill, Washington, AR - d. 1929 Miami, OK) & Sarah Jane Mitchell McCurdy (b. 1850 Macon, MO - d. 1912 Miami, OK)
    • c/o Mrs. J.O. McCurdy aka Christine Moffett McCurdy (b. 1885 - d. 1976) 1956-1976
      • James & Christine were living in Pittsburgh, KS in 1910-1915, they were married in 1907 in Craig, OK.

Pinehurst

Kingston

Saint Joe

  • Saint Joe Meeting Room, ID (EB) 1884-1901+
    • c/o Henri Louis Abraham Isaac Rochat (b. 1828 Le Pont, Vaud, Switzerland - d. 1907 Walla Walla, WA), jeweler
      • wife Fannie Rosselet Rochat (b. 1831 Les Bayards, Neuchatel, Switzerland - d. 1874 Minnesota City, WA)
      • Minnesota City & St. Paul, MN 1852-1870+
      • emigrated 1852

Wallace

  • Wallace Meeting Room, ID (TW) +1951-1955+
    • c/o Albert Delepine Rochat (b. 1905 St. Maries, Kootenai, ID - d. 1996 Walla Walla, WA) +1951-1955+;
      • son of William Rochat (b. 1869 St. Paul, MN - d. 1952 Lake Worth, FL) & Helene Delepine Rochat (b. 1876 Lausanne, Switzerland - d. 1970 Spokane, WA)
      • grandson of Henri Louis Abraham Isaac Rochat (1828-1907)
      • wife Mary Elizabeth Groth Rochat (b. 1916 Sierra Madre, Los Angeles, CA - d. 2018 Walla Walla, WA)
        • dau. of George William Groth (b. 1877 Guelph, ON - d. 1971 San Diego, CA) & Leora Hearne Pence Groth (b. 1879 Neodesha, KS - d. 1954 Los Angeles, CA)

South-Central Idaho

Cassia County

Burley

  • Preaching Point (OB) +1927+
    • c/o Arlie Carlisle Rynearson (b. 1871 Buchanan, MI; 1880 @ Greenfield, KS; d. 1958 Cassia, ID) @ 203 S. Albion Ave. +1927+
      • son of Werter David Rynearson (b. 1840 Berrien, MI - d. 1925 Burley, ID) & Mary Elizabeth Carlisle Rynearson (b. 1840 Edwardsburg, Cass, MI - d. 1925 Burley, ID)
      • wife Nola Myrtle Walton Rynearson (b. 1880 Thurman, Fremont, IA - d. 1970 Rupert, Minidoka, ID)
        • dau. of William Samuel Walton (b. 1846 Rutledge, De Witt, IL - d. 1925 Lamont, Grant, OK) & Bethilda Anna Shirley Walton (b. 1851 Center, Buchanan, MO - d. 1930 Lamont, OK)

Power County

American Falls

Twin Falls County

Buhl

  • Buhl Preaching Point (TW) +1914-1949+ c/o
    • Mrs. Ada Mae Stone Duncan (b. 1884 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1952 Walla Walla, WA) +1914-1917+; wife of William "Will" Duncan (b. 1868 Carter County, KY - d. Buhl, ID) +1923+
    • Mrs. Ida May Stone Duncan (b. 1877 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1977 Buhl, ID) +1917+; +1933-1949+; wife of Benjamin Franklin Duncan (b. 1872 Greenup County, KY - d. Buhl, ID)
      • Ada Mae & Ida May were twin sisters that married brothers.

Filer

  • Filer Meeting Room, ID (TW) +1927-1928+ c/o
    • Mrs. Ada Mae Stone Duncan (b. 1884 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1952 Walla Walla, WA);
    • Mrs. Ida May Stone Duncan (b. 1884 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1977 Buhl, ID);
    • William Clarence Stone (b. 1889 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1965 Boise, ID); bro of Ada & Ida.
      • see Buhl, ID

Twin Falls

  • Twin Falls Preaching Point (TW) +1937+
    • c/o William Clarence Stone (b. 1889 Columbia, Monroe, IL - d. 1965 Boise, ID); bro of Ada & Ida;

South-Eastern Idaho

Bannock County

Pocatello

Bingham County

Aberdeen

  • Aberdeen Meeting Room, ID (EB) +1908-1909 (TW) +1909-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2016+
    • formerly American Falls Meeting Room in Power County, ID;
      • c/o George Jacob Storrer (b. 1886 Hielbrone, Germany, emigrated 1905; d. 1958 Walla Walla, WA) +1908-1918+; *** Jacob Elias Landvatter (b. 1885 Unterersesheim, Germany - d. 1966 Portland, OR) 1908-1933+; emigrated 1908;
      • Cornelius Klassen (b. 1877 Germany - d. 1950 Aberdeen, ID) +1914-1917+, +1927-1949+;
      • Rudolph Horsch (b. 1889 Hammersheune Bavaria, Germany - d. 1971 Aberdeen, ID) +1923-1927+;
        • emigrated in 1911, homesteading Aberdeen; Mennonite in later years;
      • Arthur Jacob Klassen (b. 1907 Aberdeen, ID - d. 1993 Seattle, WA) +1937-1966+;
      • Henry C. Geisbrecht (b. 1900 Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo, CA - d. 1966 Aberdeen, ID) +1937-1966;
      • Otto Rudolph Klassen (b. 1917 Aberdeen, ID - d. 2001 Aberdeen, ID) +1951-1994+;
      • Timothy Edward Brown (b. 1925 Sierra Madre, Los Angeles, CA - d. 2017 Aberdeen, ID) +1966-2010+;
      • Ralph Daniel Klassen (b. 1930) +1969-2010+;
      • Richard Herman Geisbrecht (b. 1942 Aberdeen, ID - d. 2010 Aberdeen, ID) +1985-2010;

Western Idaho

Ada County

Boise

  • Boise Meeting Room, ID EB Preaching Point +1896+ (TW) +1981-1994+ (TW-N) +1994-2010+
    • aka Eagle Meeting Room (TW) +1981-1994+
    • c/o Mrs. Ellen J. "Ella" Lytton Jobb (b. 1860 Pike, OH) +1896+; wife of George L. Jobb (b. 1849 PA - ?d. 1920 Portland, OR or 1924 OH);
    • c/o Dale Wolin +1981-1994+; Les Wood +1994-2010+;

Kuna

Meridian

  • Westside Bible Church, ID (OB BC) +1904-2020+
    • aka Boise Gospel Hall (OB) +1904-1936+; +1950+; Christian Assembly Chapel (OB) +1948+; +1954-1970; Westside Bible Chapel (OB) 1971-1993;
    • @ 2 miles west on Nampa Hwy +1936+; 210 O'Farrell St. +1948+; 2 miles west on Hiway 30 +1950+; 1820 Hartman +1954-1990; YMCA @ 9th & State 1991-1992; 8580 Ustick Rd. 1993-1994; 2040 E. Fairview Ave. 1995-present;
    • c/o Alexander McPherson (b. 1861 NYC - d. 1940 Cerritos, Los Angeles, CA), Box 104 +1904+;
    • Pattison Robert Ferguson (b. 1859 West Linton, Peebles, Scotland - d. 1943 Boise, ID) +1927-1936+ @ 801 Park Blvd +1936+;
    • Orton Cooper Goodwin (b. 1896 Church Stretton, Shropshire, England - d. 1974 Escondido, San Diego, CA) +1945-1948+;
    • Aaron Olson +1950+;
      • possibly Aaron Olson (b. 1899 Sweden), father of Robert Aaron Olson (b. 1924 OR - d. 1989 Ventura, CA)
    • Clarence Carl Hollar (b. 1891 Aurora, MO - d. 1993 Boise, ID) +1954-1965;
    • Milo Eben Trumble (b. 1919 Cottage Grove, MN - d. 2003 Boise, ID) 1967-1970;
    • Donald Bollinger @ Meridian 1971-1986
      • Donald R. Bollinger (b. 1927) or Donald M. Bollinger (b. 1945)
    • Alan Leland Kester (b. 1937 Astoria, Clatsop, OR - d. 2018 Boise, ID) 1987-1996;