Difference between revisions of "Ontario"

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search
(Sturgeon Falls)
(Teeswater)
Line 1,160: Line 1,160:
  
 
===Teeswater===
 
===Teeswater===
* [[Teeswater Gospel Hall, ON]] (OB) +1904+
+
* [[Teeswater Gospel Hall, ON]] (OB) +1902-1911+  
 +
** c/o James Goodfellow  (b. 1822 Scotland - d. 1911 Teeswater, Bruce, ON)
 +
*** assoc. evangelist with Donald Ross
 +
*** m. Euphemia "Effie" Kerr (b. 1826 Scot. - 1903 Teeswater, ON); 1861: Free Church;
 
* [[Teeswater Meeting Room, ON]] (TW) +1889+
 
* [[Teeswater Meeting Room, ON]] (TW) +1889+
  

Revision as of 09:52, 11 February 2021

Abbreviation guide: OB (& TW-P & some KLC) are Gospel Halls, Bible Chapels and others within the "open brethren" (although Gospel Halls (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels, and typically prefer a letter of commendation from those visiting from other Halls, practicing guarded reception particularly with regard to breaking bread). Visitors are generally welcomed to observe. EB/TW/TW-N/NT/Renton/Grant/Ames, etc., are "Careful" or "Closed" (sometimes known as "exclusive") brethren (similar in practice on reception to OB Gospel Halls).

PBCC is a type of "exclusive" also initially known as "Ravenites" or "Park Street Brethren" with a considerably more selective process for inclusion.

BC are (generally) independent community or a "Bible Church" (hence the "BC") fellowships with early or indirect PB influence, and likely does not wish to be considered "Brethren". OB BC is an independent bible church that retains more than usual of its early brethren influence or practices, or observation of its heritage. See Branches of Plymouth Brethren for a more detailed list.

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local gatherings, and would generally abhor denominational titling or language.

Inclusion on this list does not presume affiliation or fellowship with others on said list, except within networks. Historically, there has been minimal interaction between (or intimate (and accurate) knowledge of) the different networks, officially or unofficially, although the advent of social media and other innovations have encouraged slightly more camaraderie, albeit informally.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain further data. Plus (+) signs denote ambiguity on start or closing year. Bold years either denote earliest assemblies within regions, or currently active status presumed. Ex-PB independent churches are NOT in bold, if still active, to help differentiate from those still loosely affiliated with a network.

Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media. Everything available is publicly visible, passwords are unneeded except for those involved with regional editing or server work. Minor edits we are glad to make on your behalf. Contact [email protected] (still active in 2021).

Contents

Central Ontario

Barrie

Dufferin County

Orangeville

Shelburne

Kawartha Lakes

Muskoka

Bracebridge

Gordon Bay

Gravenhurst

  • Severn Bridge Christian Assembly, ON (OB) 1881-2018+
    • Severn Bridge Gospel Hall (OB) 1881-1987
    • c/o Frank Edward Lloyd +1904+ (b. 1845 Llanelwedd, Radnorshire, Wales, emig. 1864, d. 1934 Muskoka, ON), son of John Nathaniel Lloyd (b. Wales) & Anna Jones Lloyd (b. 1818 Wales).
      • 1861 studied @ Ledbury, Hereford, England under William John Morrish (b. 1808 Tything, Worcestershire, England)
  • Washago Meeting Room, ON (EB) 1879+
  • West Gravenhurst Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1886-1904+

Hamer Bay

Huntsville

Port Sydney/Utterson

Northumberland County

Baltimore

Brighton

Cobourg

Colborne

Norham

Peterborough County

Glen Alda

Rose Island

  • Rose Island Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Charles Irish (b. 1867 ON - d. 1938 North Kawartha, ON)
      • m. 1895 Agnes Fortune Trotter (b. 1873 Peterborough, ON - d. 1922 Hastings, ON), dau. of James Trotter (1846-1825) & Caroline Seidwand Trotter (1841-1925).

Lakefield

Lang

  • Lang Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904-1977
    • c/o Charles Edwards +1904+
      • possibly (b. 1854 Douro, Peterborough, ON - d. 1931 Otonobee, Peterborough, ON),
        • In 1876 in Canada, Peterborough, ON m. Isabella Cummings (b. 1858 Ennismore, ON - d. 1883 Keene, Peterborough, ON)

Norwood

Peterborough

Port Hope

Simcoe County

Angus

Beeton

Bradford West Gwillimbury

Brechin

Clearview

Coldwater

Moonstone

Tesserton

Collingwood

  • Beulah Hall, Collingwood, ON (OB) +1936-1943+
    • Collingwood Gospel Hall (OB) +1904-1927+
  • Collingwood Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904/+1950-2018+
    • Collingwood Gospel Hall (OB) +1904-1927+; Collingwood Assembly +1936-1948+; Collingwood Christian Assembly 1984-1989;
    • c/o Thomas Crone +1904+ (b. 1837 Derryaghy, Antrim, Ireland - d. 1908 Collingwood, ON)

Craighurst

Creemore

Dalston

Fesserton

  • Meetings by Law & Benner (OB) 1885

Foxmead

  • Foxmead Gospel Hall, ON (EB) 1879+ (OB) +1883-1973
    • Foxmead Meeting Room (EB) 1879+
    • Evangelistic by Faulknor, McQuiston, etc. (OB) 1883
    • John Fox +1879-1904+
      • one of the two earliest settlers of Foxmead

Hawkestone

Rugby

  • Rugby Assembly, ON (OB) +1883-1904+
    • c/o Duncan Johnston
      • probably (b. 1861 ON), +1881-1921+ @ Medonte, Simcoe, ON farmer; son of John Johnstone (b. 1831 Ilney, Argyll, Scot. - d. 1914 Carley, Simcoe, ON) & Mary McKay Johnston (b. 1826 Scot. - d. 1911 Oro-Medonte, ON)

Hillsdale

  • Gospel Tent (OB) 1886

Midland

  • Midland Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904-2009+
    • c/o George Joseph Paul +1904+ (b. 1864 Peterborough, ON - d. 1929 Simcoe, ON)

Minesing

Josephine

  • Josephine Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o James Coles @ Minesing +1904+ (b. 1865 Plymouth, Devon, England - d. 1968 Minesing, Simcoe, ON)
      • m. Margaret Jane Rouse (b. 1877 Oro, Simcoe, ON - d. 1968 Minesing, Simcoe, ON)

Mitchell's Square

Nottawa

Orillia

  • Dominion Gospel Hall, Orillia, ON (OB) 1881-2021+
    • Orillia Gospel Hall (OB) 1881-1907/1938; Andrew Street Gospel Hall;
    • c/o Daniel Cossey +1904+ (b. 1852 Perth, ON - d. 1914 London, ON), grocery clerk; m. Emily Amelia Bauer (b. 1851 Shakespeare, Perth, ON - d. 1931 London, ON);
    • see DGC's website
  • Hillside Bible Chapel, Orillia, ON (OB) 1881/1938/1978-2021+
    • Orillia Gospel Hall 1881-1907; West Street Gospel Hall (OB) 1907-1962; West Street Gospel Chapel (OB) 1963-1978;
    • c/o Daniel Cossey +1904+ (b. 1852 Perth, ON - d. 1914 London, ON), grocery clerk; m. Emily Amelia Bauer (b. 1851 Shakespeare, Perth, ON - d. 1931 London, ON);
    • see HBC's website
  • Orillia was reportedly an initial or principal location of discussions 1907-1912 on guarded vs. loose reception within the OB.

Port Stanton

Severn

Shanty Bay

Stayner

Tottenham

Vasey

Warminster

Wasaga Beach

Waubashene

Waverley

Wyebridge

Niagara Peninsula

Grimsby

Haldimand County

Caledonia

Cayuga

Dunnville

Jarvis

Hamilton

  1. Alberta Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1927-1936+
    • Robbins & Alberta +1927-1936+
  2. Bartonville Meeting Room, ON (TW) +1944-1949+
  3. Bethany Gospel Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1927-2019+
  4. Canada Street Gospel Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1936-1990+
  5. Cherry Beach Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1962
  6. Dundas Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1950+
  7. Dundas Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1878-1909; (TW) 1909-1911+; (TW) +1923-1927+
  8. Emerald Street Meeting, Hamilton, ON (PBCC) +1954-1960's
    • Rifle Range Road Meeting (PBCC) 1960's
  9. Fruitland Gospel Chapel, ON Stoney Creek (OB) 1962-1983+
  10. Lynden Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1878-1879+
  11. Nash Road Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1913-2021+
    • Kensington Avenue Gospel Hall +1958-2009
    • East End Gospel Hall, Hamilton (OB) +1954-1956+;
    • Rosslyn Ave. 1913-1920; Cannon & Kensington 1920-2009; Nash Rd. 2019-present
    • see NRGH's website
  12. West Fifth Bible Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1874-2019+
    • McNab Street Gospel Hall (OB) 1876-1970
    • Gore Park & Wm. Fenton's home 1874; King Street West 1874-1876; MacNab Street 1876-1970; W. 5th 1970-2019+;
    • Longest continuously meeting assembly in Hamilton
    • see W5BC's website
  13. Hamilton Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1862-1909; (TW) 1909-1985+
  14. Robins Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  15. Sheldon Gospel Hall, ON (EB NT) +1930-2021+
  16. Stone Ridge Bible Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1952/1994-2021+
    • see SRBC's website
    • Queensdale Gospel Hall 1952-1983+; Queensdale Bible Chapel 1958/+1985-1994/1998;
  17. Woodburn Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1884+

Niagara Falls

Port Colborne

St. Catherines

Lincoln

Pelham Union

Ridgeville

Thorold

Welland

  • Welland Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1918/1954-2019+
    • South Welland Gospel Hall (OB) 1959-1971+
    • Ernest Gladwin's home (OB) 1954-1959

Northeastern Ontario

Algoma District

Bruce Mines

Echo Bay

Elliot Lake

Goulais River

Sault Ste. Marie

Arnstein

Callander

Chapleau

Cochrane District

Clute

Hearst

Kapuskasing

Matheson

Vimy Ridge

Moose Factory Island

Timmins

South Porcupine

Eastman (Lake?)

East Templeton?

Iroquois Falls

Manitoulin Island

Gore Bay

Hilly Grove

Manitouaning

Providence Bay

Nipissing District

North Bay

Sturgeon Falls

  • Sturgeon Falls Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o G. Holditch
      • possibly Samuel Gilman W. Holditch (b. 1867 Macaulay, Muskoka, ON - d. 1945 Orillia, Simcoe, ON)

Veuve River

Parry Sound District

Burk's Falls

Depot Harbour

Doe Lake

Dunchurch

Earlton

Fairholme

  • Fairholme Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o John Mark Patterson +1904+ (b. 1852 Guelph, ON - d. 1922 Dunchurch, Parry Sound, ON)

Kearney

Parry Sound

Parry Sound Harbour

Sundridge

  • Chapman Valley Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1870's-2020+
    • Spence Gospel Hall 1870's-1904+; Magnetewan Gospel Hall +1904-1909
    • c/o James Keppy +1904+ (b. 1851 - d. 1914 Spence, ON), son of Robert Keppy & Isabella Amos Keppy
      • Baptist @ 1889
      • 1st wife: Jane Douglas (b. 1851 Greenlaw, Berkwickshire, Scottish Borders, Scotland - d. 1885 Spence, ON);
      • 2nd wife 1889: Alice Jane Jeffery (b. 1869 Lee Church Lane, Derbyshire, Eng. - d. 1909 Spence, ON), dau. of Thomas Jeffery & Agnes Brand.
    • c/o Henry Barton +1904+ (b. 1856 Bristol, Pontiac, QC - d. 1934 Magnetewan, ON)
    • see CVGH's FB
  • South River Christian Assembly, ON (OB) 1885-2020+
    • South River Gospel Hall 1885-1983
    • see SRCA's FB
    • c/o William Ernest Holditch +1904+ (1872- d. 1958 Sudbury, ON)
      • m. Mary Jane Miller (1888-1970)

Trout Creek

St. Joseph Island

Richards Landing

Sudbury District

Larchwood/Dowling

Lee Valley

Lockerby

  • 3 week Gospel campaign by Robert McClurkin (OB) 1953
    • Lockery (sic)

Sudbury

Webbwood

Thessalon

Timiskaming District

Charlton

Cobalt

Elk Lake

Englehart

Haileybury

Hough Lake

Katrine

Kirkland Lake

Matachewan

New Liskeard

Temiskaming Shores

Thornloe

Northwestern Ontario

Kenora District

Dryden

Kenora

  • Kenora Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1890-2006
    • Rat Portage Gospel Hall 1890-1905
    • c/o John Law Dalziel +1904+ (b. 1857 Cambunsen, Lanarkshire, Scotland - d. 1934 Kenora, ON)

Sioux Lookout

Thunder Bay

Southeastern Ontario

Cornwall

Hastings County

Bancroft

L'Amable

  • L'Amable Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1983-2021+
  • Turriff Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+; +1936-1948+
    • c/o Arthur Charles Stewart +1904+ (b. 1863 Bristol, QC - d. 1921 Turriff, ON); m. Ann Jane Mackay (b. 1864 Lanark, ON - d. 1948 Turriff, ON), dau. of John Mackay (b. 1834 Lanark, ON - d. 1897 Toronto, ON) and Catherine McLaren (b. 1849 ON - d. 1913 Carlow, ON)
  • Nobbs Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Fred Nobbs @ Turriff
      • possibly Frederick Henry Nobbs (b. 1836 Bramerton, South Norfolk, England - d. 1927 Victoria, BC) who lived in Hastings Cy, ON in the 1890's, or his son Frederick Huke Nobbs (b. 1858 Lowestoft, Suffolk, England - d. 1930 Victoria, BC), both Brethren. However, in 1901 & 1911 both lived in Victoria. Frederick Sr.'s son James William Nobbs (b. 1859 Plumstead, London, England - d. 1947 Turriff, ON) also had a son named Frederick James Nobbs (b. 1892 Belleville, ON - d. 1965 Victoria, BC) who was Brethren in 1901 but was also living in Victoria, and was 13 in 1904.

Beechmount

Belleville

Bird's Creek

Boulter

  • Boulter Gospel Chapel, ON (OB) 1875/1902-2020+
    • c/o William Henry Demarell +1904+ (b. 1874 Belleville, ON - d. 1939 Beauchamp, Timiskaming, ON)
      • 1904 m. Katherine "Kitty" Ann Sutherland (b. 1878 Boulter, ON - d. 1942 Kirkland Lake, Timiskaming, ON), dau. James Sutherland & Mary Ann Hewett Sutherland
    • Also See
    • has its own cemetery; also see History: Boulter Gospel Chapel 1902-2002 by Gwen Jenkins;

Campbellford

Deseronto

Gooderham

Graphite

Maynooth

  • Graphite Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1885/1887-2021+
    • Fiss Schoolhouse Assembly (OB) 1887-1900; Graphite Gospel Hall @ Maynooth Station (OB) 1900-1983+; Gospel Bible Chapel +1985; Graphite Bible Chapel 1986-present; Maynooth Bible Chapel;
    • c/o Richard Irving @ Belleville 1885
    • see GBC website
  • Fiss Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1885-1904+
    • Fiss Schoolhouse Assembly (OB) 1887-1900;
    • c/o Richard Irving @ Belleville 1885;
    • c/o Hermon Collusky @ Maynooth +1904+
      • possibly Herman William Kelusky (b. 1857 Germany - 1948 Bancroft, ON)

Some further history

Hartsmere

Long Lake

Hartsmere

  • Hartsmere Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+; +1936+
    • c/o George Loth +1904+
      • possibly George Allan Lott (b. 1867 Madoc Twp, ON - d. 1941 Ashby, Addington, ON)

Hastings

Hermon

Hybla

Marmora

New Carlow

  • New Carlow Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904-1967
    • c/o Henry Welsh +1904+ (b. 1857 Griffith, Renfrew, ON - d. 1933 New Carlow, ON), m. Francis "Fanny" Kernighan (b. 1855 Renfrew Cy, ON - d. 1926 New Carlow, ON)

Rawdon

  • Rawdon Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1891-1904+
    • c/o William Henry Gibson @ Springbrook (b. Nov. 1, 1853 ON - d. 1916 Rawdon, ON)
      • 1891: evangelist; lumberman
      • 1st wife: 1854 @ Northumberland, ON m. Susan Scarlett (b. 1854 Cambridge, MA - d. 1900 Rylstone, ON), dau. of Robert Scarlett & Jane Watson Scarlett;
      • 2nd wife: 1903 @ Hastings, ON m. Mary Pollock (b. 1870 ON), dau. of William Pollock (b. 1825 Ireland, 1847 emigrated, d. 1907 Rawdon, ON) & Agnes Meiklejohn (b. 1830 Scotland, Brethren by 1901, d. 1887 Rawdon, ON);
      • Presby @ 1871;

Shannonville

  • Shannonville evangelism by Charles & Rolph (OB) 1883

Stirling

Trenton

Tyendenaga

Hawkesbury

Kingston

Adolphustown

Greater Napanee

Selby

Tamworth

West Plain

Osgoode

Leeds and Grenville Counties

Gananoque

Portland

Prescott

Westport

Ottawa

Gloucester

  • Pine Grove Bible Church, ON (OB) +1943-1991 (BC) 1991-2021+
    • Evangel Chapel (OB) +1943+; Evangel Hall +1956-1960; Evangel Chapel 1956-1977; St. Laurent Bible Chapel 1978-1983+; Carson Grove Bible Fellowship or Pine Grove Bible Fellowship (OB) +1985-1992
    • 802 Somerset St. W +1943+; 968 St. Laurent Blvd. 1956-1986; Ogilvie Rd. 1987-1989+;
    • see PGBC's website

Kanata

Lanark County

Almonte

Balderson

Bathurst Township

Carleton Place

Elmsley

Mud Creek

Glenview

Lanark

Maberly

Montague Township

  • Larry Muraw (b. 1836 ON) (OB?) +1861+

North Elmsley Township

Perth

Port Elmsley

Smiths Falls

  • Smiths Falls Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1878-1909; (TW) 1909-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2016+
    • one of the four oldest active EB/TW assemblies throughout province;
Lombardy
Rideau Ferry

Wemyss

North Dundas

Chesterville

Winchester

Orleans (Cumberland)

Renfrew County

Arnprior

Douglas

Eganville

Golden Lake

Little Ireland

Pembroke

Renfrew

White Lake

Prescott & Russell United Counties

Clarence

L'Orignal

Russell

Saint Isidore

South Plantagenet

Vankleek Hill

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry United Counties

Lancaster

Martintown

Newington

Thousand Islands Region

Brockville

Prince Edward County

Cherry Valley

Gardenville

Picton

Southwestern Ontario

Six Nations Indian reserve (near Brantford)

Ohsweken

Tuscarora

Brant County

Brantford

Harrisburg

Paris

St. George

Bruce County

Aberdour

Allenford

Dunkeld

  • Dunkeld Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Charles Allerdyce +1904+
      • possibly Charles Abram George Allerdyce (b. 1885 Hamilton, ON - d. 1975 Rockton, ON)

Eden Grove

Kincardine

Kinloss Township

Lucknow

Mildmay

Paisley

Teeswater

  • Teeswater Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1902-1911+
    • c/o James Goodfellow (b. 1822 Scotland - d. 1911 Teeswater, Bruce, ON)
      • assoc. evangelist with Donald Ross
      • m. Euphemia "Effie" Kerr (b. 1826 Scot. - 1903 Teeswater, ON); 1861: Free Church;
  • Teeswater Meeting Room, ON (TW) +1889+

Walkerton

Chatham-Kent

Blenheim

Bothwell

Chatham

Dresden

Eberts

High Gate

Merlin

North Buxton

Riverside

Thamesville

Wallaceburg

Elgin County

Fingal

Iona Station

Lynhurst

Port Burwell

Port Stanley

Rodney

St. Thomas

Straffordville

Essex County

Essex Centre

Harrow

Leamington

Georgian Triangle

Grey County

Chatsworth

Dundalk

Hanover

Owen Sound

  • Owen Sound Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1887-1982; +2019+
    • c/o Adam Weir +1904+ (b. 1864 Durham, Grey, ON - d. 1928 Essex, ON); printer; m. Mary Ann Elizabeth Clarke (b. 1862 Carrick, Bruce, ON - d. 1951 North Vancouver, BC), who remarried Franklin Wheeler (1859-1922).
    • see OSGH's website

Rob Roy

The Blue Mountains

Thornbury

Guelph

Alma

Clifford

Cumnock

Drayton

Elora

Fergus

Harriston

Minto

Mount Forest

Palmerston

Peel Township

Puslinch

Morriston

Rockwood

Salem

Huron County

Amberley

Auburn

Belmore

Benmiller

Blyth

Brussels

Jamestown

Clinton

Cranbrook

Ethel

Exeter

Fordwich

Goderich

Gorrie

Grey Township

Holmesville

Hullett

Londesborough

Molesworth

Morris-Turnberry

Seaforth

Whitechurch

Wingham

  • Wingham Bible Chapel, ON (OB) +1878/1977-2017+
    • Berea Gospel Chapel 1958-1960; Berean/Bereau Gospel Chapel (OB) 1961-1976;
    • Wingham Gospel Hall (OB) 1950-1956; Wingham Assembly (OB) 1937-1950;
    • Wingham Meeting Room (EB) 1863-1879+; (EB) +1901-1903+
  • itinerant A. McKellar's father lived here in +1885

Lambton County

Arkona

  • Elim Bible Chapel, Arkona, ON (OB) 1890-2021+
    • aka Hungry Hollow Gospel Hall, ON 1890-1911; Elim Gospel Hall 1911-1973; Arkona Bible Chapel 1973-1997;
    • @ Furniture Store in Arkona 1890-?; Hungry Hollow ?-1911; 8457 Townsend Line, Arkona 1911-2020+
    • Meetings by Law & Rushbrook (OB) 1883
    • see EBC's website

Brooke-Alvinston Township

Copleston

Courtright

Dawn

Dawn Valley

Forest/Lambton Shores

Grand Bend

Inwood

Oil Springs

  • Oil Springs Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+; 1961-2016+
    • c/o Alexander McKenzie +1904+ (b. 1850 N.S. - d. 1918 Petrolia, ON), m. Hughena Ross (b. 1855 London, ON - d. 1929 Detroit, MI); Alex worked as a house painter, and then for a saw mill.
    • see OSGH's website

Petrolia

Point Edward

Sarnia

  • Sarnia Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1887-2021+
    • College and Davis Street Gospel Hall, Sarnia (OB) +1927-1990+
    • Sarnia Gospel Room +1904+
    • see SGH's website
    • There were gospel meetings in Sarnia in 1887, according to Donald Ross' "Barley Cake" magazine.
  • Sarnia Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1861-1905+; (TW) +1933-1944+; (TW) +1962-1966+

Sombra

St. Clair Township

Osborne

Warwick Township

Brooke-Alvinston

Elmvale

Wanstead

Watford

Wilkesport

London

Appin

Ekfrid

  • Ekfrid evangelism by McDonald & W.S. King (OB) +1882+

Mount Brydges

New Lowell

Strathroy

Tyrconnell

  • A. McKellar did ministry work here in 1885

Middlesex County

  • Middlesex County Gospel meetings by Rushbrook & Law (OB) 1883

Ilderton

Komoka

Lucan

Newbury

  • Newbury Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1884-1904+; +1943-2019+
    • Newbury-Chatham Gospel Hall +1989-1999+
    • Newberry (sic) Gospel Hall (OB) +1943-1971
    • Gospel work by Goodfellow in Newbery (sic) (OB) 1884

Parkhill

Thames Centre

Thorndale

Norfolk County

Courtland

Kelvin

Langton

  • Langton Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1882-1904+
    • c/o J.B. Knowles +1904+
      • not related knowingly to the W.J. Knowles line.
    • geographically near Tillsonburg Bible Chapel 1888-2019+

Long Point

  • six weeks of meetings by McClure & Douglas with one or two professions (OB) 1885

Lynedoch

Port Dover

  • Port Dover Gospel Chapel, ON (OB) 1986-1996
  • Port Dover Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1840?/1885-1950+
    • Mr. Bannister +1904+
      • probably James Bannister (1857-1946 Port Dover, ON), teamster, son of John Bannister (b. 1789 Suffolk, England - d. 1856 Port Dover, ON) & Margaret Kyle (b. 1821 Ireland - d. 1893 Port Dover, ON)
    • Five Points (Dog's Nest) & Wilson Porter (1853-1931) & Thomas Corbett (b. 1810 Ireland - d. 1875 Norfolk, ON)
  • Port Dover Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1889+

Simcoe

  • Faith Bible Chapel, Simcoe, ON (OB) 1989-2019+
    • Minden Manor Motel Assembly 1990-1993
    • Simcoe farmhouse Assembly 1989
    • Waterford Home Assembly 1989
  • Simcoe Gospel Chapel, ON (OB) 1890-2019+
    • Simcoe Gospel Hall (OB) 1890-1920/1947; O.E.S. Hall, Norfolk St., Simcoe (OB) +1943+; Nelson Street Gospel Hall, Simcoe (OB) 1947-1967;
    • c/o J.W. Lee +1904+

South Middleton

Walsingham

Oxford County

Bright

Brownsville

Burgessville

Chesterfield

Cornellville

Drumbo

Embro

  • Embro Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1882-1904+; +1950-2018+
    • Odd Fellows Hall, Embro (OB) +1950-1955; Mrs. W. Dents' 1956-1962; Harold St. Clair's 1963-1976; Evelyn St. Clair's 1977-1983; RR#4 1984-1993; Commissioner St. 1994-2010+; West Zorra Gospel Hall +2013-2018+
    • c/o James Macallan Munro II +1904+ (b. 1859 Embro, ON - d. 1933 Thunder Bay, ON)

Ingersoll

Nissouri

Norwich

Richwood

Salford

  • Salford Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o James Elsbrie (b. 1851 England, emig. 1872, @ 1904 Salford, ON, d. 1948 Ingersoll, ON)
      • m. Mary Anne Gillard (b. 1854 Drayton, Somerset, England - d. 1931 Woodstock, ON), dau. of Joseph Gillard (b. 1827 Drayton, Eng. - d. 1909 Oxford, ON) & Elizabeth Millish Gillard (b. 1829 Wedmore, Somerset, Eng. - 1895 Elgin, ON)

Tavistock

Thamesford

Tillsonburg

Wolverton

Woodstock

Perth County

Atwood

Britton

Listowel

Mitchell

Monkton

Shakespeare

St. Mary's

Stratford

Wellington County

Everton

Yatton

Windsor

Toronto

  1. Barker Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  2. Barrie Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  3. Bathurst Street Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954-1964
  4. Bedford Park Chapel, ON (OB) +1954-1983+
  5. Beulah Hall, Toronto, ON
    • Buchanan St. then 25 Charles St.
  6. Bowood Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954-1959+
  7. Broadview Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1891-2019+
    • 639 Queen St. East 1891+; East End Gospel Hall @ Queen & Bolton; 194 Broadview 1901-present;
  8. Brock Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1892-2019?
    • West End Gospel Hall (OB) +1904+
  9. Central Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) 1892-1992 now Sanctuary Toronto, ON 1992-2019+
    • Farley Ave Hall (OB) 1890+
    • Brock Street Temperance Hall (OB) +1882-?
    • College & Brunswick Sts. +1904-1927+; 23-25 Charles St. +1933-1943-1948+
  10. Danforth Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1950-2019+
    • c/o Mervyn Johnston 1993+
  11. East End Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1904+
    • Broadway, N. of Queen St. +1904+
  12. Eglinton Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1950-2019+
    • Eglinton Orange Hall +1950+
  13. Elizabeth Street Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1875-1879+
    • first Open Brethren assembly in Toronto?
  14. Essery Hall Western Meeting Room, Toronto, ON (EB) +1889-1909; (TW) 1909-1917+
  15. Fairbank Gospel Hall, ON (OB) Italian assembly +1936/1966-2019+
    • Fairbanks or Fairbank?
    • Ascot Avenue Gospel Hall (OB) +1936-1965
  16. Faith Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1954-1999+
    • Victoria Pk. Ave & Furnival Rd. 1956-1999+
    • Faith Chapel @ Peard Rd. +1954-1955;
  17. Gilead Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1927-1956+
    • Gilead Gospel Hall (OB) +1927-1950+
    • 804 Broadview +1927-1955+
  18. Glebemount Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1954-1972
  19. Greenwood Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-2019+
    • Greenwood & Queensdale Grace and Truth Hall (OB/Grant?) +1936-1950+
  20. Highfield Road Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-2009
  21. Maitland Assembly Room, ON (EB)
  22. Maranatha Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1933+; +1948+
    • College and Shaw +1927-1948+
  23. North Toronto Sunday School, Orange Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-1950+
    • see Central Gospel Hall
  24. Olivet Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1933-1970+
  25. Red Lion Hall, ON (OB) Late 1880's
    • Yonge, above Bloor St.
  26. Rhodes Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1936-1943+
  27. Sheppard Gospel Hall, ON (NT) +1920-2021+
  28. Sherway Bible Chapel, ON 1973-1985
  29. Silverthorn Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1943-1995
  30. Stanwick Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1948+
    • East Toronto Gospel Hall (OB) +1927-1943+
    • 84 Stanwick Avenue +1927-1943+
  31. Temperance Hall Meeting Room, Toronto, ON (EB) +1878+
  32. The Tabernacle Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1873-1889+
    • Albert St.
  33. Toronto Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1861-1908; (TW) 1909-1927+; (TW) +1944-1985+
  34. Trinity Grace Church, Toronto, ON (OB) 1949/2015-2019+
    • Leaside Bible Chapel (OB) 1949-2015
  35. Victoria Park Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1921-2019+
    • Pape Avenue Gospel Hall (OB) 1921-1999
  36. Walton Street Gospel Hall, ON (OB) Late 1880's
    • Yonge St.
  37. Westmoreland Grace and Truth Hall, ON (OB/Grant?) +1936-1975
  38. West Toronto Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904-1994
    • Dundas Street Gospel Hall (OB); Junction Gospel Hall (OB) +1904+;
  39. Woodbine Heights Great War Veterans' Hall, ON (OB) +1927+
    • Barker & Glebemount +1927+
  40. Yonge Central Meeting Room, ON (EB) 1866-1909; (TW) 1909-1917+
    • Alexander Street (between Yonge & Church) 1866-?
  41. Yonge Street Meeting, Toronto, ON 1866-1909; (PBCC) 1909-1959+
    • Alexander Street (between Yonge & Church) 1866-?
  42. Yorkville Meeting, Toronto, ON (EB) +1873+

Durham Region

Ajax

Beaverton

Bowmanville

Cannington

Courtice

Goodwood

Newcastle

Orono

Oshawa

Port Perry

Sunderland

Whitby

Halton Region

Burlington

Halton Hills

Milton

Oakville

Peel Region

Brampton

Caledon

Mississauga

York Region

East Gwillimbury

Georgina

  • John Grimason lived and/or did ministry work in Sutton in 1884;

King Township

Markham

Newtonbrook

Newmarket

Richmond Hill

Stouffville

Vaughan

Toronto Proper

Etobicoke, Toronto

Clairville

North York District, Toronto

Willowdale

Old Mill, Toronto

Scarborough, Toronto

Weston, Toronto

Espanola/Chelmsford

Massey

  • Massey Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1992-2019+
    • Christian Brethren Fellowship, Massey (OB) +1985-1991
      • English and Spanish ministry

Walford

Unknown Areas

Caper Cliff

Elone

  • Elone Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Mr. Mortimore +1904+
    • There was a Mortimore family in Plymouth, Devon, England

Glummis

Hawthorne

Hobart

  • Hobart Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1882-1904+
    • meetings by W.P. Charles & McQueston in existing assembly 1882
    • c/o John Johnston +1904+

Holiday

Taylorville

Waterloo Region

Waterloo

  • Elevation, Waterloo, ON (BC) 1998-2020+
    • @ Humanities Theatre @ Univ. of Waterloo 1998-2001; Federation Hall 2001-2005; Waterloo Memorial Rec Complex 2005-?; then 22 Willow;
    • merger from New Hope Community Church, ON (OB BC) 1996-2008
      • @ Westvale Public School & Bricker Academic Building @ Wilfred Laurier University
  • Forestview Bible Church, ON (BC)

Ayr

Cambridge (Galt)

Clyde

  • Clyde Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1875-1927-2005/2019+
    • in Oct 2005 purchased the old Cambridge Gospel Hall and rebranded as Cambridge Gospel Hall.

Elmira

Haliburton

Cheddar

Harcourt

Heidelberg

Kitchener

Wallenstein

  • Wallenstein Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1934-2019+
    • Hawkesville Bible Chapel (OB) 1960-1968
    • Hawkesville Gospel Hall (OB) 1939-1960
    • Hawkesville Gospel Mission (OB) 1934-1939

Valens

Wellesley

Linwood