Ontario

From BrethrenPedia

Revision as of 05:12, 19 October 2020 by Doug Engle (talk | contribs) (Toronto)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

See Branches of Plymouth Brethren to explain abbreviation types (although in short: OB (& TW-P) are Halls & Chapels within the "open brethren" (although GH's (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels). EB/TW/TW-N are "Careful" Brethren (similar to OB Halls), and BC are (generally) independent community churches with early or indirect PB influence, and will (usually) not consider themselves "Brethren").

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local churches.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain data. Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media.


Contents

Central Ontario

Barrie

Dufferin County

Orangeville

Shelburne

Kawartha Lakes

Muskoka

Bracebridge

Gordon Bay

Gravenhurst

Hamer Bay

Huntsville

Port Sydney/Utterson

Northumberland County

Baltimore

Brighton

Cobourg

Colborne

Norham

Peterborough County

Glen Alda

Rose Island

Lakefield

Lang

Norwood

Peterborough

Port Hope

Simcoe County

Angus

Beeton

Bradford West Gwillimbury

Brechin

Clearview

Coldwater

Moonstone

Tesserton

Collingwood

Craighurst

Creemore

Dalston

Fesserton

  • Meetings by Law & Benner (OB) 1885

Foxmead

Both assemblies had John Fox as initial correspondent, also one of the two earliest settlers of the town.

Hawkestone

Rugby

Hillsdale

  • Gospel Tent (OB) 1886

Midland

Minesing

Josephine

Mitchell's Square

Nottawa

Orillia

Port Stanton

Severn

Shanty Bay

Stayner

Tottenham

Vasey

Warminster

Wasaga Beach

Waubashene

Waverley

Wyebridge

Niagara Peninsula

Grimsby

Haldimand County

Caledonia

Cayuga

Dunnville

Jarvis

Hamilton

  1. Alberta Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1927-1936+
    • Robbins & Alberta +1927-1936+
  2. Bartonville Meeting Room, ON (TW) +1944-1949+
  3. Bethany Gospel Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1927-2019+
    • Bethany Hall, Hamilton (OB) +1927-1950+
  4. Canada Street Gospel Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) +1936-1990+
  5. Cherry Beach Hall, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1962
  6. Dundas Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1950+
  7. Dundas Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1878-1909; (TW) 1909-1911+; (TW) +1923-1927+
  8. Emerald Street Meeting, Hamilton, ON (PBCC) +1954-1960's
    • Rifle Range Road Meeting (PBCC) 1960's
  9. Fruitland Gospel Chapel, ON Stoney Creek (OB) 1962-1983+
  10. Lynden Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1878-1879+
  11. Nash Road Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1913-2019+
    • Kensington Avenue Gospel Hall +1958-2009+
    • East End Gospel Hall, Hamilton (OB) +1954-1956+;
    • Rosslyn Ave. 1913-1920; Cannon & Kensington 1920-2009; Nash Rd. 2019-present
  12. West Fifth Bible Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1874-2019+
    • McNab Street Gospel Hall (OB) 1876-1970
    • Gore Park & Wm. Fenton's home 1874; King Street West 1874-1876; MacNab Street 1876-1970; W. 5th 1970-2019+;
    • Longest continuously meeting assembly in Hamilton
  13. Hamilton Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1862-1909; (TW) 1909-1985+
  14. Robins Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  15. Stone Ridge Bible Chapel, Hamilton, ON (OB) 1952/1994-2019+
    • Queensdale Gospel Hall 1952-1983+; Queensdale Bible Chapel 1958/+1985-1994/1998;
  16. Woodburn Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1884+

Niagara Falls

Port Colborne

St. Catherines

Lincoln

Pelham Union

Ridgeville

Thorold

Welland

  • Welland Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1918/1954-2019+
    • South Welland Gospel Hall (OB) 1959-1971+
    • Ernest Gladwin's home (OB) 1954-1959

Northeastern Ontario

Algoma District

Bruce Mines

Echo Bay

Elliot Lake

Goulais River

Sault Ste. Marie

Arnstein

Callander

Chapleau

Cochrane District

Clute

Hearst

Kapuskasing

Matheson

Vimy Ridge

Moose Factory Island

Timmins

South Porcupine

Eastman (Lake?)

East Templeton?

Iroquois Falls

Manitoulin Island

Gore Bay

Hilly Grove

Manitouaning

Providence Bay

Nipissing District

North Bay

Sturgeon Falls

Veuve River

Parry Sound District

Burk's Falls

Depot Harbour

Doe Lake

Dunchurch

Earlton

Fairholme

Kearney

Parry Sound

Parry Sound Harbour

Sundridge

Trout Creek

St. Joseph Island

Richards Landing

Sudbury District

Larchwood/Dowling

Lee Valley

Lockerby

  • 3 week Gospel campaign by Robert McClurkin (OB) 1953
    • Lockery (sic)

Sudbury

Webbwood

Thessalon

Timiskaming District

Charlton

Cobalt

Elk Lake

Englehart

Haileybury

Hough Lake

Katrine

Kirkland Lake

Matachewan

New Liskeard

Temiskaming Shores

Thornloe

Northwestern Ontario

Kenora District

Dryden

Kenora

Sioux Lookout

Thunder Bay

Southeastern Ontario

Cornwall

Hastings County

Bancroft

L'Amable

Beechmount

Belleville

Bird's Creek

Boulter

Campbellford

Deseronto

Gooderham

Graphite

Maynooth

  • Graphite Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1887-2019+
    • Fiss Schoolhouse Assembly (OB) 1887-1900; Graphite Gospel Hall @ Maynooth Station (OB) 1900-1983+; Gospel Bible Chapel +1985; Graphite Bible Chapel 1986-present; Maynooth Bible Chapel;
  • Fiss Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1900?-1904+

Hartsmere

Long Lake

Harvey

Hartsmere

Hastings

Hermon

Hybla

Marmora

McArthur Mills

Ireland

New Carlow

Rawdon

Shannonville

  • Shannonville evangelism by Charles & Rolph (OB) 1883

Stirling

Trenton

Tyendenaga

Hawkesbury

Kingston

Adolphustown

Greater Napanee

Selby

Tamworth

West Plain

Osgoode

Leeds and Grenville Counties

Gananoque

Portland

Prescott

Westport

Ottawa

Gloucester

  • Pine Grove Bible Church, ON (BC) 1991-2019+
    • Carson Grove Bible Fellowship or Pine Grove Bible Fellowship (OB) +1985-1992
    • St. Laurent Bible Chapel (OB) 1978-1983+
    • Evangel Chapel (OB) +1943+; 1956-1977
    • Evangel Hall 1956-1960
    • 802 Somerset St. W +1943+; 968 St. Laurent Blvd. 1956-1986; Ogilvie Rd. 1987-1989+;

Kanata

Lanark County

Almonte

Balderson

Bathurst Township

Carleton Place

Elmsley

Mud Creek

Glenview

Lanark

Maberly

Montague Township

  • Larry Muraw (b. 1836 ON) (OB?) +1861+

North Elmsley Township

Perth

Port Elmsley

Smiths Falls

Lombardy
Rideau Ferry

Wemyss

North Dundas

Chesterville

Winchester

Orleans (Cumberland)

Renfrew County

Arnprior

Douglas

Eganville

Golden Lake

Pembroke

Renfrew

White Lake

Prescott & Russell United Counties

Clarence

L'Orignal

Russell

Saint Isidore

South Plantagenet

Vankleek Hill

Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry United Counties

Lancaster

Martintown

Newington

Thousand Islands Region

Brockville

Prince Edward County

Cherry Valley

Gardenville

Picton

Southwestern Ontario

Six Nations Indian reserve (near Brantford)

Ohsweken

Tuscarora

Brant County

Brantford

Harrisburg

Paris

St. George

Bruce County

Aberdour

Allenford

Dunkeld

Eden Grove

Kincardine

Kinloss Township

Lucknow

Mildmay

Paisley

Teeswater

Walkerton

Chatham-Kent

Blenheim

Bothwell

Chatham

Dresden

Eberts

High Gate

Merlin

North Buxton

Riverside

Thamesville

Wallaceburg

Elgin County

Fingal

Iona Station

Lynhurst

Port Burwell

Port Stanley

Rodney

St. Thomas

Straffordville

Essex County

Essex Centre

Harrow

Leamington

Georgian Triangle

Grey County

Chatsworth

Dundalk

Hanover

Owen Sound

Rob Roy

The Blue Mountains

Thornbury

Guelph

Alma

Clifford

Cumnock

Drayton

Elora

Fergus

Harriston

Minto

Mount Forest

Palmerston

Peel Township

Puslinch

Morriston

Rockwood

Salem

Huron County

Amberley

Auburn

Belmore

Benmiller

Blyth

Brussels

Jamestown

Clinton

Cranbrook

Ethel

Exeter

Fordwich

Goderich

Gorrie

Grey Township

Holmesville

Hullett

Londesborough

Molesworth

Morris-Turnberry

Seaforth

Whitechurch

Wingham

  • Wingham Bible Chapel, ON (OB) +1878/1977-2017+
    • Berea Gospel Chapel 1958-1960; Berean/Bereau Gospel Chapel (OB) 1961-1976;
    • Wingham Gospel Hall (OB) 1950-1956; Wingham Assembly (OB) 1937-1950;
    • Wingham Meeting Room (EB) 1863-1879+; (EB) +1901-1903+
  • itinerant A. McKellar's father lived here in +1885

Lambton County

Arkona

  • Elim Bible Chapel, Arkona, ON (OB BC) 1890-2020+
    • aka Hungry Hollow Gospel Hall, ON 1890-1911; Elim Gospel Hall 1911-1973; Arkona Bible Chapel 1973-1997;
    • @ Furniture Store in Arkona 1890-?; Hungry Hollow ?-1911; 8457 Townsend Line, Arkona 1911-2020+
    • Meetings by Law & Rushbrook (OB) 1883

Brooke-Alvinston Township

Copleston

Courtright

Dawn

Dawn Valley

Forest/Lambton Shores

Kettle Point

Grand Bend

Inwood

Oil Springs

Petrolia

Point Edward

Sarnia

Sombra

St. Clair Township

Osborne

Warwick Township

Brooke-Alvinston

Elmvale

Wanstead

Watford

Wilkesport

London

Appin

Ekfrid

  • Ekfrid evangelism by McDonald & W.S. King (OB) +1882+

Mount Brydges

New Lowell

Strathroy

Tyrconnell

  • A. McKellar did ministry work here in 1885

Middlesex County

  • Middlesex County Gospel meetings by Rushbrook & Law (OB) 1883

Ilderton

Komoka

Lucan

Newbury

  • Newbury Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1884-1904+; +1943-2019+
    • Newbury-Chatham Gospel Hall +1989-1999+
    • Newberry (sic) Gospel Hall (OB) +1943-1971
    • Gospel work by Goodfellow in Newbery (sic) (OB) 1884

Parkhill

Thames Centre

Thorndale

Norfolk County

Courtland

Kelvin

Langton

Long Point

  • six weeks of meetings by McClure & Douglas with one or two professions (OB) 1885

Lynedoch

Port Dover

Simcoe

  • Faith Bible Chapel, Simcoe, ON (OB) 1989-2019+
    • Minden Manor Motel Assembly 1990-1993
    • Simcoe farmhouse Assembly 1989
    • Waterford Home Assembly 1989
  • Simcoe Gospel Chapel, ON (OB) 1890-2019+
    • Nelson Street Gospel Hall, Simcoe (OB) 1947-1967; O.E.S. Hall, Norfolk St., Simcoe (OB) +1943+
    • Simcoe Gospel Hall (OB) 1890-1920/1947

South Middleton

Walsingham

Oxford County

Bright

Brownsville

Burgessville

Chesterfield

Cornellville

Drumbo

Embro

  • Embro Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1882-1904+; +1950-2018+
    • Odd Fellows Hall, Embro (OB) +1950-1955; Mrs. W. Dents' 1956-1962; Harold St. Clair's 1963-1976; Evelyn St. Clair's 1977-1983; RR#4 1984-1993; Commissioner St. 1994-2010+; West Zorra Gospel Hall +2013-2018+

Ingersoll

Nissouri

Norwich

Richwood

Salford

Tavistock

Thamesford

Tillsonburg

Wolverton

Woodstock

Perth County

Atwood

Britton

Listowel

Mitchell

Monkton

Shakespeare

St. Mary's

Stratford

Wellington County

Everton

Yatton

Windsor

Toronto

  1. Barker Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  2. Barrie Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954+
  3. Bathurst Street Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954-1964
  4. Bedford Park Chapel, ON (OB) +1954-1983+
  5. Beulah Hall, Toronto, ON
    • Buchanan St. then 25 Charles St.
  6. Bowood Avenue Meeting, ON (PBCC) +1954-1959+
  7. Broadview Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1891-2019+
    • 639 Queen St. East 1891+; East End Gospel Hall @ Queen & Bolton; 194 Broadview 1901-present;
  8. Brock Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1892-2019?
    • West End Gospel Hall (OB) +1904+
  9. Central Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) 1892-1992 now Sanctuary Toronto, ON 1992-2019+
    • Farley Ave Hall (OB) 1890+
    • Brock Street Temperance Hall (OB) +1882-?
    • College & Brunswick Sts. +1904-1927+; 23-25 Charles St. +1933-1943-1948+
  10. Danforth Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1950-2019+
    • c/o Mervyn Johnston 1993+
  11. East End Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1904+
    • Broadway, N. of Queen St. +1904+
  12. Eglinton Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1950-2019+
    • Eglinton Orange Hall +1950+
  13. Elizabeth Street Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1875-1879+
    • first Open Brethren assembly in Toronto?
  14. Essery Hall Western Meeting Room, Toronto, ON (EB) +1889-1909; (TW) 1909-1917+
  15. Fairbank Gospel Hall, ON (OB) Italian assembly +1936/1966-2019+
    • Fairbanks or Fairbank?
    • Ascot Avenue Gospel Hall (OB) +1936-1965
  16. Faith Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1954-1999+
    • Victoria Pk. Ave & Furnival Rd. 1956-1999+
    • Faith Chapel @ Peard Rd. +1954-1955;
  17. Gilead Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1927-1956+
    • Gilead Gospel Hall (OB) +1927-1950+
    • 804 Broadview +1927-1955+
  18. Glebemount Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1954-1972
  19. Greenwood Gospel Chapel, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-2019+
    • Greenwood & Queensdale Grace and Truth Hall (OB/Grant?) +1936-1950+
  20. Highfield Road Gospel Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-2009
  21. Maitland Assembly Room, ON (EB)
  22. Maranatha Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1933+; +1948+
    • College and Shaw +1927-1948+
  23. North Toronto Sunday School, Orange Hall, Toronto, ON (OB) +1936-1950+
    • see Central Gospel Hall
  24. Olivet Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1933-1970+
  25. Red Lion Hall, ON (OB) Late 1880's
    • Yonge, above Bloor St.
  26. Rhodes Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1936-1943+
  27. Sherway Bible Chapel, ON 1973-1985
  28. Silverthorn Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1943-1995
  29. Stanwick Avenue Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1927-1948+
    • East Toronto Gospel Hall (OB) +1927-1943+
    • 84 Stanwick Avenue +1927-1943+
  30. Temperance Hall Meeting Room, Toronto, ON (EB) +1878+
  31. The Tabernacle Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1873-1889+
    • Albert St.
  32. Toronto Meeting Room, ON (EB) +1861-1908; (TW) 1909-1927+; (TW) +1944-1985+
  33. Trinity Grace Church, Toronto, ON (OB) 1949/2015-2019+
    • Leaside Bible Chapel (OB) 1949-2015
  34. Victoria Park Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1921-2019+
    • Pape Avenue Gospel Hall (OB) 1921-1999
  35. Walton Street Gospel Hall, ON (OB) Late 1880's
    • Yonge St.
  36. Westmoreland Grace and Truth Hall, ON (OB/Grant?) +1936-1975
  37. West Toronto Gospel Hall, ON (OB) +1904-1994
    • Dundas Street Gospel Hall (OB); Junction Gospel Hall (OB) +1904+;
  38. Woodbine Heights Great War Veterans' Hall, ON (OB) +1927+
    • Barker & Glebemount +1927+
  39. Yonge Central Meeting Room, ON (EB) 1866-1909; (TW) 1909-1917+
    • Alexander Street (between Yonge & Church) 1866-?
  40. Yonge Street Meeting, Toronto, ON 1866-1909; (PBCC) 1909-1959+
    • Alexander Street (between Yonge & Church) 1866-?
  41. Yorkville Meeting, Toronto, ON (EB) +1873+

Durham Region

Ajax

Beaverton

Bowmanville

Cannington

Courtice

Goodwood

Newcastle

Orono

Oshawa

Port Perry

Sunderland

Whitby

Halton Region

Burlington

Halton Hills

Milton

Oakville

Peel Region

Brampton

Caledon

Mississauga

York Region

East Gwillimbury

Georgina

  • John Grimason lived and/or did ministry work in Sutton in 1884;

King Township

Markham

Newtonbrook

Newmarket

Richmond Hill

Stouffville

Vaughan

Toronto Proper

Etobicoke, Toronto

Clairville

North York District, Toronto

Willowdale

Old Mill, Toronto

Scarborough, Toronto

Weston, Toronto

Espanola/Chelmsford

Massey

  • Massey Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1992-2019+
    • Christian Brethren Fellowship, Massey (OB) +1985-1991
      • English and Spanish ministry

Walford

Unknown Areas

Elone

Glummis

Hawthorne

Hobart

Holiday

Taylorville

Waterloo Region

Waterloo

  • Elevation, Waterloo, ON (BC) 1998-2020+
    • @ Humanities Theatre @ Univ. of Waterloo 1998-2001; Federation Hall 2001-2005; Waterloo Memorial Rec Complex 2005-?; then 22 Willow;
    • merger from New Hope Community Church, ON (OB BC) 1996-2008
      • @ Westvale Public School & Bricker Academic Building @ Wilfred Laurier University
  • Forestview Bible Church, ON (BC)

Ayr

Cambridge (Galt)

Clyde

  • Clyde Gospel Hall, ON (OB) 1875-1927-2005/2019+
    • in Oct 2005 purchased the old Cambridge Gospel Hall and rebranded as Cambridge Gospel Hall.

Elmira

Haliburton

Cheddar

Harcourt

Heidelberg

Kitchener

Wallenstein

  • Wallenstein Bible Chapel, ON (OB) 1934-2019+
    • Hawkesville Bible Chapel (OB) 1960-1968
    • Hawkesville Gospel Hall (OB) 1939-1960
    • Hawkesville Gospel Mission (OB) 1934-1939

Valens

Wellesley

Linwood