Difference between revisions of "Who's Who at Woodside Bible Chapel, IL"

From BrethrenPedia

Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (Other Itinerants)
 
Line 357: Line 357:
 
* W.G. McCartney 1943
 
* W.G. McCartney 1943
 
* Alfred Mace 1930, 1936
 
* Alfred Mace 1930, 1936
* David J. MacLeod 1997-2000, 2003-2004, 2007, 2009
+
* David J. MacLeod '83, '85, '87-'88, '90, '96-'02, '04-'05, '07, '09, '11-'19 (minimally annually, but typically has preached a month Sun series)
 
* Tom Marinello 1999
 
* Tom Marinello 1999
 
* Ben Mathew 2005
 
* Ben Mathew 2005

Latest revision as of 20:58, 25 June 2020

Back to Woodside Bible Chapel history?

Leadership

Men

  • Alexander Artin Anderson 1895-1920+ (1886-1967)
  • Bill F. Anderson 
  • Donald Sutherland Anderson 1898-1956+ (1898-1981)
  • Charles Edward Atwood 1908-1950 (1869-1950)
  • Jack E. Barclay, Jr.
  • Jack E. Barclay, Sr. +1946-1977 (d. 1977)
  • George N. Barnes 1907-1936+
  • Ralph Barnes 1907-
  • Ernest Nicol Bendelow 1900-1947+ (1897-1970)
  • Thomas Bendelow 1900-1936 (1868-1936)
  • Thomas Gibson Bendelow 1920-1986 (1920-1986)
  • James Brown 1907-1953+
  • Winsor Chase 1894-1900
  • Chuck Christensen
  • Phil Clarkson - credited (with his brother Lew) with influencing Chapels to start the Family Bible Hour service
  • John Millard Doyle 1916-1923
  • John Duff 1907-1968 (1882-1968)
  • James K. Fea 1894-
  • William Fea 1895-
  • Dan Forbes 2002-2017
  • Forsyth Frazer 1895-
  • Andrew Gilmour 1912-
  • Ted Griffin - Good News Publishers
  • Hagland family with Exclusive roots 1895-
  • Reed Heckman +1991-1995-1997
  • Robert Houston, Jr. 1907-
  • Robert Marshall Houston, Sr. 1907-1947 (
  • Charles S. Howard 1947
  • John Hurni
  • Abraham Ittyavirah 2011
  • D.M. Kerr 1907-
  • Mark Kunze 2011
  • Lee Landeck
  • Robert J. Little - radio pastor of WMBI
  • Bob Logan
  • William Maitland
  • Ted Maniatis 2011
  • Thomas Mathew, Sr. 2011
  • Tom Mathew, Jr. 2011
  • Duncan Mathieson
  • Robert McMurdo 1908-
  • Henry Tyler Moffat 1895-1968 (1891-1968)
  • Robert Murray 1908?-
  • William Murray 1907-1945 (1892-1945)
  • Henry Peterson -1923
  • John Phillips - 1970's  also head of the correspondence school at Moody Bible Institute then Emmaus Bible College
  • Robert F. Ramey 1990-2018
  • Roy E. Rapsch 1944-1946
  • Max I. Reich ?-1945
  • Charles W. Ross 1900-1908 (1861-1937)
  • Dr. R. Winfield Scott 1946
  • Harold Shaw 1940's-1970's (1917-1986)
  • W.R. Simpson 1944
  • Lawrence Skinner 1944
  • Daniel H. Smith 1959-1984
  • Todd Stephen 2019
  • D. Stubbs 1907-
  • Greg Thornton 1981
  • Haniel Topinka +2011-2016
  • Ray Van Natta 1945
  • Watson family with Exclusive roots 1895-
  • Clarence R. Welsher +1944-1953+
  • Dave Welsher 1945
  • Harry A. Welsher +1944-1946+
  • Carl Whitinger
  • Alex Wilson +1944-1947+
  • Bob Wilson
  • Stephen Wilson 1987
  • Thomas Wilson 2011

Women

  • Elsie F. Anderson (1902-1990)
  • Margaret Sutherland Anderson 1895-1920+ (b. 1869)
  • Corrilla Charlotte Dreutzer Atwood 1908-?
  • Ella Barnes
  • Mary Ann Nicol Bendelow 1900-1951 (1864-1951)
  • Mae Lowden Gibson Bendelow +1919-1947+ (1896-1978)
  • Shirley Bendelow
  • Isabel Brown 1945
  • Mrs. James Brown 1907?-1953+
  • Rachel Buick 1945
  • Winnie Christensen 1940's-1976+
  • Margaret Houston Duff 1910-1968+
  • Alice Fea 1907-
  • Mary Fea 1907-
  • Eleanor Findley - owned an exclusive dress shop in Oak Park
  • Mrs. Andrew Gilmour 1912-
  • Ann Gilmour 1907-
  • Elizabeth Gilmour 1907
  • Lois Griffin
  • Anne Heckman +1991-1995-1997
  • Mrs. Marge Hersey 1971-1975+
  • Mrs. Robert Houston, Sr. 1908-1936 (1860-1936)
  • Chris Hurni
  • Sosamma Ittyavirah 2011
  • Becky Flint Kraus
  • Maggie Kunze
  • Ellen Landeck
  • Margaret Logan 1945
  • Mrs. William Moffatt ?-1936
  • Mary Lyle Houston Moffat 1907-1947+
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Murray 1907/1908-1953+
  • Irene Neil 1945
  • Florence Parr 1945
  • Mrs. Max I. Reich 1945
  • Luci Deck Shaw 1940's-1970+
  • Nina Skinner 1945
  • Martha Smith 1959-1984
  • Claudia Topinka 2011
  • Ginger Welsher

Other Early Alumni 1894-1920's

Men

  • Arthur J. Anderson 1901-1920+ (b. 1901)
  • Cameron family
  • W. Duncan
  • John C. Ewing ?-1974 (1901-1974)
  • James Henry Ferguson 1924-1944 (1868-1944)
  • Robert M. Fortune 1925-1935 (1901-1983)
  • Donald Lindsey Hall 1920's? (1916-1992)
  • Alexander Lyle Houston 1907-1947+ (b. 1890)
  • Fred Mizen
  • George Mizen
  • William John Moffatt 1895-1944
  • Eugene William Peterson, Sr. (1857-1937)
  • Dr. W. Scott
  • Simpson family from KC
  • Skinner family from Elgin, IL

Women

  • Mrs. Ernie Bendelow
  • Mrs. Cathren L. Bentley 1918-1923 (1891-1972)
  • Margaret Duff Boldt
  • Elizabeth Agnes Houston Boyes 1916-1947+ (1916-2010)
  • Margaret Davis Baird Campbell ?-1943 (1862-1943)
  • Mrs. Kathrine Johnston Clarke
  • Mrs. W. Duncan
  • Mrs. James Henry Ferguson 1924-1944
  • Miss Agnes Holmes Houston 1907-1947+ (1888-1978)
  • Elizabeth Mcintyre Houston 1914-1947+
  • Donald W. Johnston
  • Mary Cathrine Johnston 1900's-1930 (1859-1954)
  • Miss M. Kempson 1918+
  • Clara Matson (d. 1965) first one saved and baptized at Austin on Chicago Ave, at the age of 16
  • Edith Duff Miller
  • Mrs. Fred Mizen
  • Mrs. George Mizen
  • Mrs. Amy E. Johnston Morrison
  • Miss G. Skinner
  • Mrs. Clarence Welsher

Pre-WWII Alumni

Men

  • Charles Earle Barnes (d. 1936)
  • Bruce Ernest Bendelow 1930-1951 (1930-1990)
  • Herb Houston
  • Andrew Hyslop
  • Norman Kendall 1945
  • Walter Simpson
  • Harry Snelling

Women

  • Gladys Ausdahl
  • Nancy Jean Bendelow 1923-1935
  • Jessie Johnson 1944
  • Reta Belle Lyle 1944
  • Mrs. Herb Houston
  • Ruth Hyslop
  • Evelyn Nickol Kendall 1945
  • Marge Moffatt (and baby son) 1945
  • Cathie Snelling
  • Mrs. Harry Snelling
  • Jo Ann Welsher 1945

WWII Military Alumni

Men

  • George Barclay
  • Tom Bendelow
  • Reuben Burrows
  • Ivan Cisco
  • Lyndon Conlon
  • Stan Cowell
  • John Duncan
  • Kenneth Ercil Engle 1943-1951
  • Teddy Gibbs
  • David Gibson
  • John Gibson
  • Bill Hardison
  • Robert Houston
  • Jim Kennedy
  • Bob Logan
  • Duncan Mathieson
  • Donald Moffatt
  • Bob Murfin
  • A.M. Patch
  • Richard Reetzke (or Rietske)
  • Joe Roma
  • Robert Stretton
  • Dave Stubbs
  • Gerald Tucker
  • George Wathen
  • Dave Welsher
  • Walter Wienclaw
  • Alex Wilson
  • Harold Wilson

Women

  • Bette Skinner 1944

1946-2000's Alumni

Men

  • Nicholas J. Balk 1997
  • Scott Barclay
  • Craig Bendelow
  • Mark Christensen +1956-1976+
  • John Deiner (?-2013)
  • Elias de Oliveira
  • Helena Fleming
  • Paul Harvey
  • Mike Henehan
  • Willard Hersey 1965-1967
  • Peter Herzau
  • Charles Hollensed
  • Ken J. Johnson
  • Stanley Johnson
  • Wayne Kuna
  • Warren Lott
  • Ross McLaren 1970-1975
  • Ronaldo Marcondes
  • Michael Monroe (?-2013)
  • Dan Price
  • Robert Ramey, Jr.
  • Alan Schetelich
  • John Smith 1964-1982+
  • Geno Svast
  • Ray Villagomez ?-2015
  • Steve Wilson 1972-1989

Women

  • Becky Barclay
  • Sheila Bendelow
  • Grace Christensen who later married Greg Thornton, head of Moody Publishing & interim President @ Moody Bible Institute
  • Marilyn Cramton 1991
  • Patricia Balk 1997
  • Isabel Bartolo
  • Laura Demototohkina
  • Susan Ewing Diener
  • Judy Doms
  • Mary Lou Leonard Engle 1948-1952 - Kenneth Engle's wife, Doug Engle's mom;
  • Helena Fleming
  • Miss Cheryl Hanson 1967
  • Kristin Zmuda Henehan
  • Rosine Herzau
  • Mary Johnson (Mrs. Stanley Johnson)
  • Rachel Kunze
  • Annaliese Lott
  • Solange Marcondes
  • Elizabeth Mathew
  • Riny Mathew
  • Beth Ramey
  • Rebecca Thompson Nolen 1973-1976
  • Anita Smith 1962-1980+
  • Grace Smith 1961-1979+
  • Padma Villagomez
  • Ammal Wilson
  • Barb Serpliss Wilson 1972-1989
  • Nancy Bendelow Zmuda

Commendations

Men

  • David Blackburn - 1924 USA
  • Brian Catalano -1965 Costa Rica, South America
  • John M. Davies - 1919-1959 India
  • Kenneth Ercil Engle - 1950 Philippines (1951-1975), USA (1975-2009)
  • Adam Ferguson - Natal - 1931
  • Jim Fleming -1984 Colombia
  • Alfred Perks Gibbs - USA
  • Edwin Sturge Gibbs 1914-1918 Natal (1890-1968)
  • T.B. Gilbert - 1917
  • Harold Milton Harper - USA
  • John Hurne -1980 Far East Gospel Crusade
  • Sydney Hoffman 1944
  • James C. Kenney - 1937 South America
  • William Maitland - Angola
  • Michael Meiers -1979 Spanish assembly @ Woodside to Paraguay
  • Tim Nordberg - 1995 Chicago Neighborhood Youth Ministries
  • Robert Ramey - 1994-2018 - resident worker
  • F. William Rogers -1931 French Equatorial Africa
  • Herbert Rohmann -1965 Nigeria
  • Chris Schroeder - 1985 Open Air Campaigners, Ezekiel Project
  • Anil Yesudas - 2008

Women

  • Ruth Catalano -1965 Costa Rica, South America
  • Barbara Davies - 1919-1959 India (d. 1967)
  • Janice Diener -1989 International Teams
  • Mary Lou Leonard Engle - 1952 Philippines (1953-1975), USA (1975-2003)
  • Mrs. Adam Ferguson - 1933 Natal
  • Sharon Hamilton Fleming -1984 Colombia
  • Dorothy Fea Gibbs 1900-1918 Natal (1900-1974), wife of Edwin Gibbs (A.P. Gibbs' brother), grand-daughter of Donald Ross
  • Margretta S. Righter Harper - USA
  • Miss Violet Hendrickson 1940-1947 India
  • Mrs. Alice Hoy - France
  • Chris Hurne -1980 Far East Gospel Crusade
  • Mrs. James C. Kenney - 1937 South America
  • Miss Anita M. Lewis - 1943-1946 French Equatorial Africa
  • Sara Meiers -1979 Spanish assembly @ Woodside to Paraguay
  • Cynthia Nordberg - 1995 Chicago Neighborhood Youth Ministries
  • Clella Hopkins Poland 1957 Portugal & Angola
  • Margaret Wegener Rogers -1931 French Equatorial Africa
  • Mrs. Herbert Rohmann -1965 Nigeria
  • Barbara Schroeder - 1985 Open Air Campaigners, Ezekiel Project

Itinerants

Pioneer Itinerants

  • Mr. M. Capp 1900 children's meetings
  • Mr. Cole 1900 children's meetings
  • James Harcus 1895
  • W.J. McClure 1895
  • Alexander Marshall 1895
  • John Monypenny 1895
  • Donald Monroe 1895
  • Charles W. Ross 1895
  • Donald Ross 1894-1895+
  • John Smith 1895
  • Mr. Soper 1900 children's meetings

Other Itinerants

Men

  • Dr. Edgar Ainslie 1946
  • George L. Aldrich 1917
  • John D. Alrich 1936-1937
  • Conrad Baehr 1945
  • J.F. Ball 1918
  • William Clark 1951
  • Jack Fish 2005, 2009
  • Kenneth C. Fleming 1977, 1984, 1999
  • James Gibson 1937
  • T. Bruce Gilbert 1918
  • David Alan Glock 2009 (d. 2019)
  • Ernest Gross 1966
  • Harold Harper 1945
  • Jerry Hawthorne
  • Richard Hill 1943
  • C.F. Hogg 1932
  • David Horn 1935
  • John Horn 1935
  • J.G. Humphrey 1951
  • Gary Inrig 1986
  • John Jimo 2005-2005, 2009
  • Paul Leonard
  • Robert Little 1968
  • W.G. McCartney 1943
  • Alfred Mace 1930, 1936
  • David J. MacLeod '83, '85, '87-'88, '90, '96-'02, '04-'05, '07, '09, '11-'19 (minimally annually, but typically has preached a month Sun series)
  • Tom Marinello 1999
  • Ben Mathew 2005
  • William Morgan 1961
  • Joe Nieboer 1948
  • Henry Petersen 1932
  • Robert F. Ramey 1976
  • David R. Reid 1977, 1998-1999
  • Daniel H. Smith 1976-1978, 1984, 1999, 2001, 2010
  • James F. Spink 1931-1932
  • Mr. Springer 1943
  • Dick St. Marie 1970's taught mid-week Bible courses
  • Mark Stevenson 2004, 2006-2007, 2009
  • Ernest Tatham 1945
  • Robert Thompson 1945
  • Dr. W. Tidmarsh 1951
  • Harold Wildish 1952
  • Walter Wilson 1932
  • Dr. Steve Witter 2005-2006, 2008

Women

  • Anna Brooks 1968
  • Mrs. Raymond Dibble 1947
  • Mrs. Ethel Gillespie 1947
  • Miss Vivian Grant 1968 also active at Greenwood Hills Girls Camp
  • Jean Haye 1951
  • Miss Violet Hendrickson ?-1948
  • Mrs. Lyndon Hess 1968
  • Mrs. Rowland Hill 1947
  • Miss Edith Mieras 1947
  • Mrs. Margaret Rogers 1968
  • Mrs. Dena Speering 1968