Michigan

From BrethrenPedia

Revision as of 22:05, 3 November 2021 by Doug Engle (talk | contribs) (Detroit: cleaned up Central Gospel Hall listing)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

See Branches of Plymouth Brethren to explain abbreviation types (although in short: OB (& TW-P) are Halls & Chapels within the "open brethren" (although GH's (generally) maintain a separate network from the Chapels). EB/TW/TW-N are "Careful" Brethren (similar to OB Halls), and BC are (generally) independent community churches with early or indirect PB influence, and will (usually) not consider themselves "Brethren").  AA/CA refers to assemblies of African or Caribbean origin, or predominant demographic, although all ethnicities are overly welcome in any assemblies.

The above primer link expands on the abbreviations, and also contains introduction to this (and other) sheets within the overall History. There have been scores of branches with their own distinctive networks and strengths within the history of the PB, and many branches continue to flourish today, and while no assembly or gathering is identical to the others, each is thought to maintain a fervent desire for simplicity in gathering around the Lord Jesus, though practices and secondary doctrines may vary culturally and/or preferentially as autonomous (yet inter-dependent) local churches.

Assemblies are sorted geographically, and will, D.V., eventually have further history within. Red links on Brethrenpedia are presently undeveloped, and blue links contain data. Appreciate patience with our progress, and if you'd like to help, please contact any of the editing team, preferably via social media.

Contents

Lower Peninsula

Central-East L.P.

Saginaw/Midland/Bay City metro

Bay County (Bay City metro)

Bay City
  • Bay City Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1901-2016+
    • @ 1610 Broadway Ave. +1904-1927+;
    • c/o William N. Mowat @ 618 Stanton St. +1927+
Mount Forest

Midland County (Midland metro)

Midland

Saginaw County (Saginaw metro)

Saginaw

The Thumb

Huron County

Appin
  • Appin Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1904+
    • c/o Neil Chisholm (b. 1853 ON - d. 1913 Sheridan Twp., Huron, MI)
      • son of John Chisholm (b. 1815 Scot.) & Rebecca Murchison Chisholm (b. 1831 ON - d. 1892 Sheridan Twp., Huron, MI)
      • 1871 @ Ekfrid, Middlesex, ON; Church of Scotland;
Bad Axe
Grindstone City
  • Grindstone City Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1901-1966+
    • c/o Donald John McDonald +1904+ (b. 1876 Huron, MI - d. 1928 Port Huron, St. Clair, MI)
      • son of Murdock McDonald (b. 1844 Glengarry, Scotland - d. 1940 Kinde, Huron, MI) & Julia Louise Morrison McDonald (b. 1848 Dundas, Hamilton, ON (C of E) - d. 1918 Kinde, Huron, MI); Murdock was baptized Mormon in 1893, and ordained an elder in 1902 of the Huron Center branch.
      • 1900 @ Huron, MI m. Carrie E. McDonald (b. 1876 Brooktown, ON - d. 1943 Port Huron, MI), Baptist in 1943.
    • c/o W. McDonald +1927+
Kinde
Port Hope
  • Port Hope Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1879-1880+
    • c/o George R. Norcott (b. 1816 Fredonia, Pomfret, Chautaqua, N.Y.)
      • son of William Norcott (b. 1791 New London, CT - d. 1841 Fredonia, N.Y.), pioneer blacksmith @ Cascade Hamlet in 1820;
      • 1841 @ Stockton, Chautaqua, NY; 1861: Wes. Meth. carpenter @ Bayham, Elgin, ON; 1871 @ Oxford, ON; 1876 @ ON;
      • m. Amanda Sibley (b. 1826 Haldimand, ON - d. 1900 Huron, S.D.)
Ubly

Sanilac County

Croswell
  • Croswell Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1904-1915+
    • c/o Dr. George Robert Martin +1904+ (b. 1861 Paisley, Bruce, ON, raised in Clinton, ON, d. 1959 Croswell, MI), dentist 1889-1952 at Croswell, graduated @ Philadelphia Dental College (later Temple University). Oldest practicing dentist in Michigan at the age of 91.
      • m. Eliza Gee Avery (b. 1864 Oxford, ON - d. 1946 Croswell, MI)
      • son of Robert Martin (b. 1833 Cavan, Peterborough, ON - d. 1907 St. Clair County, MI) & Jane Rusk Martin (b. 1838 ON - d. 1893 Croswell, MI)
  • Croswell Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1889+
    • c/o Andrew Cowan (b. 1851 Durham, ON - d. 1900 Lexington, Sanilac, MI)
      • 1875 @ Tuckersmith, Huron, ON m. Sarah Eden (b. 1854 USA); son Royden G. Cowan (b. 1880 ON);
      • Andrew may have been PB as early as 1861. Son of Alexander Cowan (b. 1834 Scotland - d. 1930 Tuckersmith, Huron, ON) & Mary Jane Campbell Cowan-Cranston (b. 1836 Ireland - d. 1927 Ottawa, ON)
Deckerville
  • Mills Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1927-2019+
    • Deckerville Gospel Hall +1927-1943+
    • c/o David Edgar Crary +1927+ (b. Southwold, Elgin, ON - d. 1939 Deckerville, MI)
      • wife: Bertha L. Wagner Crary (b. 1877 Fowlerville, Livingston, MI - d. 1967 Deckerville, MI)
Melvin
  • Becket Meeting Room, MI (EB) 1879+
    • c/o David Mitchell (b. 1837 Beverley, ON - d. 1909 Hiles, Forest, WI); Presby. 1871;
      • son of James Mitchell (b. 1800 Midlothian, Scot. - d. 1868 Beverley, ON) & Elizabeth Brown Mitchell (b. 1799 Ayrshire, Scot. - d. 1890 Beverley, ON)
      • m. Jennet Nicklin (b. 1847 Wentworth, ON - d. 1885 Burnside Twp, Lapeer, MI)

Tuscola County

Cass City

Central-West L.P.

Grand Rapids/Kentwood/Muskegon metro

Allegan County

Holland (also in Ottawa County)
Allegan
  • Allegan Meeting Room, MI (TW) +1933+
    • c/o John Versteeg (b. 1891 Arnhem, Netherlands - d. 1958 Redlands, CA); WWI veteran; Bethany Reformed Church @ Redlands, CA later; upholsterer for August Hauski in Chicago in 1917; 1942 @ Baker Furniture Co., Holland, MI;
      • 1918 @ Chicago, IL m. Anita Poole
Otsego

Ionia County

Saranac

Kent County

Grand Rapids
Lowell
  • Lowell Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1878-1889+
    • c/o William Burnett +1878-1880+; William R. Parkes +1878; John Mills 1879-1889+
    • 2nd meeting room +1880+ @ William R. Parkes', 5 mi. N.W.
Sparta

Montcalm County

Sheridan

=Muskegon County (Muskegon metro)

Bailey
Montague
Muskegon

Ottawa County

Grand Haven
Jenison

Grand Traverse County

Traverse City

Manistee County

Manistee

  • Manistee Meeting Room, MI (TW) +1914-1973+
    • met in Chief, MI +1914-1923+; and in Brethren, MI in 1927;
    • c/o Mrs. Mary Brandt +1914+; Miss Frances Brown +1914+; Miss Fannie Brown +1914+; Mrs. E.C. Dickson +1917-1923+; Miss Mary Brandt +1917+; Mrs. Lissa Brown +1923-1933+ (b. 1854 Sweden); m. Henry B. Brown (b. 1825 N.Y. - d. 1913 Manistee, MI) who fought in the Civil War A-8 Michigan Cavalry; Edwin Charles Dickson +1933-1949+ (1882-1950 Manistee, MI); Mary E. Brown Brandt +1927+ (b. 1885 MI - d. 1981 Manistee, MI); Mrs. William Brandt +1923-1944+; Morley James Zupin +1949-1973+ (b. 1913 - d. 1994 Brethren, MI), m. Elizabeth M. Brandt (1911-1986); David Brandt +1951-1973+;

Newaygo County

Fremont

  • Fremont Meeting Room, MI (TW) +1911-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2021+
    • Reeman, MI +1911-1966+; Fremont, MI +1944+; +1973-present
    • c/o John G. Roossinck +1911-1966+; Henry DeGraaf +1923+; William C. Roossinck +1927-1966+; Alex. Roossinck +1944-1951+; Henry Roossinck +1962-1985+; John A. Roossinck, Sr. +1973-2005+; Alber Ter Veer +1973+;

Newaygo

Wooster

==North-Central L.P.

Cheyboygan County

Cheboygan

  • Cheboygan Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1927-1936+
    • @ 426 N. Huron St. +1927+
    • c/o Charles Mansel Greenless +1927+ (b. 1879 Nelson, Halton, ON, emig. 1886, d. 1959 Cheboygan, MI)
      • son of Jacob Cummings Greenlees (b. 1856 Nelson, Halton, ON, emig. 1883, d. after 1930) & Sarah Jane Sherlock Greenlees (b. 1859 Equesing, Halton, ON - d. 1941 Cheboygan, MI)
        • Jacob was "Methodist New Connexion" by 1861, Sarah was Anglican. By 1871, families of both were MNC. Both PB by 1881; Jacob was self-employed as: a house painter 1900-1910, a book canvasser in 1920.
      • Charles was employed 1900 as a painter, then 1920-1940+ as a furniture store salesman.
      • wife: Pearl B. Jodway Greenless (b. 1884 - d. 1974 Grand Rapids, MI)
        • dau. of Theophile "Tofila" Jodway (b. 1851 St. Jacques, QC - d. 1922 Cheboygan, MI) & Emma Passino Jodway (b. 1865 N.Y.);
          • Tofila was well-known in the lumbering industry, called an "expert sawyer and carpenter" in his obit, affiliated with St. Charles church, with Fr. J.B.E. Magnan. Emma lived in Altona, Clinton, New York in 1892.

Northeast L.P.

Alpena County

Alpena

Arenac County

Standish

Sterling

  • Sterling Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1901-1927+
    • spelled "Stirling" in 1904 AAB
    • @ C. Ramsey's home +1904+
    • c/o David Kerr +1927+

Northwest L.P.

Antrim County

Bellaire

Charlevoix County

Boyne City

Emmet County

Harbor Springs

Missaukee County

Lake City

McBain

Vogel Centre

Wexford County

Cadillac

Mesick

Southcentral L.P.

Jackson County (Jackson metro)

Jackson

Ingham County (Lansing metro)

Lansing

Williamston

Southeast L.P.

Detroit metro

Lapeer County

Oregon Township

Lenawee County

Adrian

Macomb County (Metro Detroit)

Mount Clemens
Richmond
  • Richmond Meeting Room, MI (TW) +1949-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2021+
    • c/o Everet Francisco +1949+; James E. Francisco +1951-1966+; Alvin F. Torrens +1951-1973+; Robert A. Collard +1951-1985+; Neil K. Collard +1951+; Marvin F. Spring +1973+; Burton A. Torrens +1985+;
St. Clair Shores
  • St. Clair Shores Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1878-1909; (TW) 1909-1992; (TW-N) 1992-2010+
    • Detroit Meeting Room +1878-1985+
    • c/o J. Sparks @ 46 Spruce St. +1878-1880+; James Young +1889+; Peter F. Petrequin +1889-1908+; James Christie +1896+, +1903-1905+; Edwin Charles +1901-1914+; James Paterson +1903+; Leopold Hirschy/Hiracky +1908-1914+; E.A. Elms +1917-1951+; F.F. Sheldrick +1917-1966+; W.D. Shaw +1923-1927+; Nester Collard +1927-1944+; M. Wilbur Smith +1949-1973+; George W.D. Shaw +1949-1966+; Fred H. Gandras +1973-2005+; Harold H. Krause +1973-1985+;
Sterling Heights
Warren

Monroe County

Dundee

Oakland County (Metro Detroit)

Berkley
Drayton Plains
  • Drayton Plains Meeting Room, MI (TW) +1927-1949
    • Pontiac, MI +1927+
    • c/o Fred Dorey +1927-1933+; Roderick Dorey +1944+; Mrs. Fred Dorey +1944-1949+; Mrs. Jean Dorey +1944-1949+; Mrs. Grace Dorey +1949+;
Farmington
Ferndale
  • Emmanuel Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1943-1966+
    • aka Emmanuel Gospel Assembly +1943+
  • Ferndale Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1927-2016+
    • @ 1811 Catalpa Ct. +1927+
    • c/o Dr. Charles Edward Jeffery +1927+ (1871-1939 Woodbridge, York, ON)
      • self-employed General Practitioner, emigrated to the U.S. in 1905
      • 1891 Congregationalist;
      • wife: Marion Lucy Russell Jeffery (b. 1867 Le Roy, Genessee, N.Y. - d. 1942 Woodbridge, ON)
Hazel Park
Milford
Southfield
Waterford

St. Clair County

=Port Huron

  • Port Huron Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1927+
    • @ Ladies Library Hall, 1110 Military St., opp. Chamber of Commerce
    • c/o George Rae @ 823 Fort St.
  • Port Huron Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1878-1880+; +1903-1905+
    • c/o W.F. Wilson +1878-1880+ worked for Chicago & Lake Huron R.R. (now part of Grand Trunk Western R.R.); Mrs. John Crachel +1903-1905+
St. Clair

Washtenaw County (Ann Arbor metro)

Ann Arbor
Dexter
Ypsilanti

Wayne County (Metro Detroit)

Dearborn Heights
Detroit
  1. Berean Chapel, MI (CA/AA OB) +1943-2016+ aka Berean Tabernacle +1943-1966+
  2. Bethany Pembroke Chapel, MI (CA/AA OB) +1936-2016+ aka Bethany Tabernacle +1936-1966+
  3. Brightmoor Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1936+
  4. Central Gospel Hall, Detroit, MI (OB) +1890-1943+
  5. Curtis Gospel Chapel, MI (OB) +1965-2016+
  6. Detroit Christian Assembly, MI (KLC) +1977+
  7. Detroit Community Tabernacle, MI (CA/AA OB) +1943-1966+
  8. Detroit Italian Gospel Hall, MI (Ital. OB) +1936-1943+
  9. Detroit Mexican Gospel Hall, MI (Spanish OB) +1936-1943+
  10. East End Gospel Hall, MI (OB) 1915-1943+
    • @ Pennsylvania & Forest Ave. +1927+
    • c/o Cyril Arthur J. Popplestone +1927+ (b. 1888 Slapton, Ringsbridge, Eng. - d. 1969 Los Angeles, CA);
  11. Eight Mile Road Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1936+
  12. Elim Chapel, MI (OB) +1927-1943+
    • @ 7361 Linwood Ave. +1927+
    • c/o John Harcus @ 3051 Hazelwood Ave. +1927+
  13. Gospel Chapel of Detroit, MI (CA/AA OB) +1965-2016+
  14. Grace Bible Chapel, Detroit, MI (CA/AA OB) +1936-2016+ aka Grace Tabernacle +1936-1966+
  15. Houston Avenue Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1936+
  16. Leslie Avenue Assembly, MI (PBCC) +1959+
    • @ 36 Leslie Ave.
  17. Martin Road Gospel Chapel, MI (OB) +1965-2016+
  18. Metropolitan Community Tabernacle, MI (OB) +2016+
  19. Meadowlawn Chapel, MI (OB) +1943+
  20. Midland Avenue Gospel Assembly Hall, MI (OB) +1943+
  21. Open Door Gospel Chapel, MI (OB) +2016+
  22. Pembroke Chapel, MI (OB) +1965+
  23. Pilgrims Tabernacle, MI (CA/AA OB) +1936-1943+ aka Pilgrims Assembly Hall +1943+
  24. Pinewood Christian Assembly, MI (OB) +1965-1966+
  25. Plymouth Road Chapel, MI (OB) +1965-1966+
  26. Salem Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1927-1943+
    • c/o R.M. Lavery @ 1564 Pine St. +1927+
  27. Schoolcraft Gospel Hall, MI (OB) +1943-1966+
Highland Park
Livonia
Plymouth
Redford
  • Dunning Park Bible Chapel, MI (OB) +1965-2016+
  • Redford Gospel Chapel, MI (OB) +1927-1966+
    • Redford Gospel Hall +1927-1943+
    • c/o Arthur Palin @ 11891 Wisconsin Ave., Detroit +1927+
  • Redford Meeting Room, MI (French EB) +1878-1908+
    • Greenfield Meeting Room +1878-1903+; Oak Meeting Room +1905+;
    • c/o Fred Petrequin +1878-1880+; George Morel 1879-1889+; George Abel Morel +1896+; William R. Parkes 1879+ (previously @ Lowell); F. Guilloz 1879+; Peter Chavey +1889-1908+; James Chavey +1901-1905+; Charles Regoulet +1908+;
  • Redford Mission, MI (OB) +1936+
River Rouge

Genessee County (Flint metro)

Flint

Gaines Station

Shiawassee County

Corunna

  • Corunna Meeting Room, MI (EB) +1889-1908; (Lowe/KLC) 1908-1977+
    • c/o Fred. Muot +1889-1903+; Louis Zbinden +1905+; J. Vienot +1905-1908+; C. Rigoulet +1905-1908+;

Owosso

Southwest L.P.

Berrien County (Niles/Benton Harbor metro)

Benton Harbor

Niles

Branch County

Coldwater

Kalamazoo/Battle Creek/Portage metro

Calhoun County (Battle Creek metro)

Battle Creek

Kalamazoo County (Kalamazoo metro)

Kalamazoo

St. Joseph County

Sturgis
  • Sturgis Bible Chapel, MI (OB) +1927-2016+
    • Sturgis Gospel Hall +1927-1943+
    • @ 507 E. West St. +1927+
    • c/o I.E. Bollman @ 203 S. Clay St. +1927+

Van Buren County

Bangor

Upper Peninsula

Central U.P.

Delta County

Rock

Marquette County

Forsyth

Little Lake

Marquette

Northeast U.P.

Chippewa County

Sault Ste Marie

Northwest U.P.

Baraga County

Pelkie

Houghton County

Calumet

Hancock

Laurium